General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 2nd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram: Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India: Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar: Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Amrit Bazaar Patrika: Robert Knight

Q2. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan

Q3.Which of these cities lies on the banks of the Volga river? 
(a)Kiev
(b)Minsk
(c)Jerevan
(d)Astrakhan

Q4.Which among the following neighbouring country of India is the largest producer of Opium in the World?
(a)Myanmar
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives

Q5.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer  by using the codes given below the lists 
List I                                          List II
A. Bicameral                                   1. Government of India Act, 1935
B. Legislative devolution               2. Indian Councils Act, 1861
C. Separate electorate 3. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
D. Provincial autonomy               4. Minto-Morley Reforms
Codes
      A       B     C        D
(a)  1 2 3       4
(b)  2 1 4       3
(c)  3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q6.Which one of the following economists firstly introduced gross Domestic Product to measure the economic growth of a country? 
(a) Simon Kuznets
(b) Max O Lorenz
(c) John Maynard Keynes
(d) Ernst Engel

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere? 
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon

Q9. Consider the following statements with reference to the human body 
1. The common bile duct releases its contents in the stomach. 
2. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into the duodenum. 
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 or 2

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fiber?
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bande Mataram was an English language newspaper founded in 1905 by Aurobindo Ghosh. New India newspaper edited by Bipin Chandra Pal. Yugantar Patrika was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya, and Bhupendranath Dutt. 'Amrit Bazaar Patrika' was started by two brothers, Shishir Kumar Ghosh and Motilal Ghosh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kamarupa (or Kamrupa, or even Kamrup) was an ancient Indian region in south-eastern Bengal and Assam. It was known as Pragjyotisha in mythology.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Volga is the longest river in Europe, and its catchment area is almost entirely inside Russia, though the longest river in Russia is the Ob–Irtysh river system. The Volga mainly passes through Cities Tver, Yaroslavl, Nizhny Novgorod, Kazan, Ulyanovsk, Samara, Saratov, Volgograd, Astrakhan.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Afghanistan has been the world's greatest illicit opium producer, ahead of Burma (Myanmar), Thailand & Laos.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Legislative devolution in Indian Councils Act, 1861. The Indian Councils Act 1909, commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduces Separate electorate Provincial autonomy in Government of India Act, 1935.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simon Kuznets firstly introduced gross Domestic Product.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All the noble gases are present in Earth's atmosphere and, except for helium and radon, their major commercial source is the air, from which they are obtained by liquefaction and fractional distillation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gallbladder receives and stores bile, produced by the liver, via the common hepatic duct and releases it via the common bile duct into the duodenum.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

  


No comments