General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 1st May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The main historical source regarding the information about Self-government under the Cholas is the?
(a) Halmidi inscription
(b) Jatwai inscription
(c) Uttaramerur inscription
(d) Chandravallo inscription

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I         List-II
A. Tarikh-e-hind         1. Ibn Battuta
B. Si-yu-ki                2. Minhaz
C. Rihla                        3. Al-Biruni
D. Tabqat-e-Nasiri       4. Hiuen Tsang
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q3. Folding is usually the result of 
(a) Epigenetic force
(b) Coriolis force
(c) Orogenetic force
(d) Exogenetic force

Q4. Vermicompost is a/an 
(a) inorganic fertilizer
(b) toxic substance
(c) organic biofertilizer
(d) synthesis fertilizer

Q5. Stagflation is defined as -
(a) low inflation, low economic  growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low economic growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high economic  growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high economic growth, low unemployment

Q6. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)?
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the child care centers
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q7.A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium
(a) Bends towards the normal
(b) Bends away from the normal
(c) Does not deviate from its path
(d)None of these

Q8.Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
(a) Redox reactions
(b) Acid-base reactions
(c) Precipitation reactions
(d) Complexation reaction

Q9. Salivary amylase breaks down starch into _____.
(a) Protein
(b) Water
(c) Sugar
(d) Fats

Q10.By which process substance like carbon dioxide or oxygen can move across the cell membrane?
 (a) Plasmolysis
 (b) Sedimentation
 (c) Diffusion
 (d) Transpiration
                                                                         SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural self-governance. They indicate that Uthiramerur had two village assemblies: Sabha and Ur. Chola administration is famous for its local government.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind    - Al-Biruni
Si-yu-ki       - Hiuen Tsang
Rihla    - Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri   - Minhaz-i-Shiraj

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orogenic forces cause deformation of the Earth's lithosphere and result in the occurrence of several geological processes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vermicompost is an organic manure (bio-fertilizer) produced as the vermicast by earthworm feeding on biological waste material; plant residues.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium bends away from the normal.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The pancreas and salivary gland make amylase (alpha amylase) to hydrolyse dietary starch into sugar (disaccharides and trisaccharides) which are converted by other enzymes to glucose to supply the body with energy. Plants and some bacteria also produce amylase.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Nonpolar and small polar molecules can pass through the cell membrane, so they diffuse across it in response to concentration gradients. Carbon dioxide and oxygen are two molecules that undergo this simple diffusion through the membrane.

  

No comments