English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 30th May

English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 30th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The environment comprises all the physical, social and cultural factors and conditions influencing the existence or the development of an organism. Due to indiscriminate industrialization, man has created a state of decadence. He has continuously tampered with nature which has resulted in the threat to the sustenance of mankind. Although, attempts have been made to restore nature to its previous state of purity and serenity, the efforts have not been whole-hearted. Earth is the home we all share and would pass on to our future generations as their legacy. But if they inherit the present state of the world, they would be unable to sustain themselves. Man has steadily improved the technologies and other means necessary for higher production of wealth and for the availability of devices that could give more physical and mental pleasures. The industrial revolution led to a drastic escalation of earth’s surface temperature. Man exploited nature for his benefits, without any foresight as to what the implications of his actions would be. Indiscriminate industrialization resulted in urban migration as the rural poor settled in cities in search of opportunities. Cities, already facing a population crisis could not accommodate the migrants and this led to the development of slums. This has resulted in increased pressure on the available resources and further degradation of the environment.

Q1. A state of decadence has come about because of
(a) Indiscriminate utilization of resources
(b) Due to half-hearted attempts
(c) Natural disasters
(d) None of the above

Q2. Why would the future generations find it difficult to live on the earth?
(a) Due to global warming
(b) Because they would have inherited an overexploited environment
(c) Because they would rely only on technology
(d) Due to lack of sustainability

Q3. Implication means
(a) After effects
(b) Explicit statement
(c) Wrong doing
(d) Causes

Q4. The theme of the passage is
(a) Environmental degradation
(b) Environmental pollution
(c) Crisis faced by the modern world
(d) All of the above

Q5. Industrialization has resulted in
(a) Overpopulation
(b) Crowding of cities
(c) Migration of people to the cities
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

A hybrid vehicle is a vehicle which uses two or more kinds of propulsion. Most hybrid vehicles use a conventional gasoline engine as well as an electric motor to provide power to the vehicle. These are usually called hybrid-electric-vehicles, or HEVs. Hybrids use two types of propulsion in order to use gasoline more efficiently than conventional vehicles do. Most hybrid vehicles use the gasoline engine as a generator which sends power to the electric motor. The electric motor then powers the car. In conventional vehicles, the gasoline engine powers the vehicle directly. Since the main purpose of using a hybrid system is to efficiently use resources, most hybrid vehicles also use other efficient systems. Most hybrid vehicles have regenerative braking systems. In conventional vehicles, the gasoline engine powers the brakes, and the energy used in braking is lost. In regenerative braking systems, the energy lost in braking is sent back into the electrical battery for use in powering the vehicle. Some hybrid vehicles use periodic engine shutoff as a gas-saving feature. When the vehicle is in idle, the engine temporarily turns off. When the vehicle is put back in gear, the engine comes back on. Some hybrids use tires made of a stiff material which rolls easily and prevents drag on the vehicle. Since hybrid vehicles use less gasoline than conventional vehicles, they put fewer emissions into the atmosphere than conventional vehicles do. As hybrids become more popular, conventional vehicles are being used less, and the level of emissions being put into the air is decreasing. Hybrid vehicles are an example of an energy-efficient technology that is good for both consumers and the environment.

Q6. Two kinds of propelling forces used by hybrid vehicles are
(a) electric motor and power
(b) electric engine and generator
(c) gasoline engine and electric motor
(d) electrical battery and gasoline

Q7. The difference between hybrid and conventional vehicle is that
(a) Hybrids are heavier as compared to conventional ones.
(b) Hybrids do not use electric motors while conventional ones do.
(c) Hybrids use gas while conventional vehicles use petrol.
(d) Hybrids use two types of propulsions while conventionals rely on one.

Q8. Why do HEVs use two types of propulsions?
(a) To go faster
(b) To use gasoline efficiently
(c) To provide a comfortable ride
(d) To become environmental friendly

Q9. ‘Regenerative’ most closely means:
(a) Restorative
(b) Electric
(c) Gasoline
(d) Powerful

Q10. In the context of the passage which of the following best articulates how the author regards the topic?
(a) Conventional vehicles may be more powerful than hybrid vehicles but hybrid vehicles are more socially responsible.
(b) Since hybrid vehicles use less gasoline and put fewer emissions into the atmosphere, they are better for the environment.
(c) Hybrid vehicles are less expensive, so they are a smarter buy than conventional vehicles.
(d) Conventional vehicles are faster but hybrid vehicles are better for the environment.

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)



                                     

No comments