English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 28th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Frazzle
(a) prostration
(b) vigor
(c) enervation
(d) lassitude

Q2. Hew
(a) prune
(b) chop
(c) agglutinate
(d) cleave

Q3. Rake
(a) harrow
(b) scatter
(c) scour
(d) enfilade

Q4. Contrive
(a) concoct
(b) plot
(c) forge
(d) raze

Q5. Expunge
(a) gut
(b) omit
(c) zap
(d) insert

Q6. Sortie
(a) raid
(b) assault
(c) sally
(d) retreat

Q7. Pejorative
(a) rude
(b) complimentary
(c) derisive
(d) cheeky

Q8. Snag
(a) hurdle
(b) boon
(c) bug
(d) glitch

Q9. Procure
(a) forfeit
(b) appropriate
(c)  solicit
(d) wangle

Q10. Refulgent
(a) dark
(b) loud
(c) rough
(d) sweet
                                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Frazzle means the state of being completely exhausted.
Vigor means physical strength and good health.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hew means chop or cut (something, especially wood or coal) with an axe, pick, or other tool.
Agglutinate means firmly stick or be stuck together to form a mass.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rake means draw or drag (something) through something with a sweeping movement.
Scatter means throw in various random directions.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Contrive means create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.
Raze means completely destroy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expunge means obliterate or remove completely (something unwanted or unpleasant). Hence ‘Insert’ is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sortie means come out from a defensive position to make an attack.
Retreat means change one's mind or plans as a result of criticism or difficulty.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pejorative means expressing contempt or disapproval.
Complimentary means expressing a compliment; praising or approving.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle or drawback.
Boon means a thing that is helpful or beneficial.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Procure means obtain (something), especially with care or effort.
Forfeit means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refulgent means shining very brightly.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.




                                     

No comments