English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 27th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. In awe of  
(a) Be confused
(b) Respect
(c) Follow the rules
(d) In a dangerous position

Q2. Take a toll  
(a) Have an adverse effect
(b) Remain valid
(c) To expect something
(d) Make a start

Q3. Play havoc with  
(a) To fight severely
(b) Do something to help
(c) Make an approximation
(d) Disrupt 

Q4. Make a pitch  
(a) Pay attention
(b) Try to persuade people to do something
(c) Regardless of
(d) Underline

Q5. Hard-pressed
(a) Bewildered
(b) To be insulted because of lack of talent
(c) Hard discipline
(d) To struggle to do or accomplish something

Q6. To give currency  
(a) To bestow importance
(b) To misinterpret
(c) To make publicly known
(d) To originate

Q7. Slip through the crack
(a) To not be noticed or dealt with by a system
(b) Try to persuade someone to do something by offering them a reward
(c) To not go well with someone
(d) To know about someone’s secret

Q8. To take umbrage  
(a) To feel excited
(b) To be offended
(c) To be satisfied
(d) To be pleased

Q9. Get the axe
(a) Lose the job
(b) To get a desirable position at your work place
(c) Expert way of doing something
(d) To make fast decisions

Q10. Get the show on the road
(a) To receive applaud for an act
(b) To be reprimanded by parents
(c) Putting up an idea into action
(d) To achieve success suddenly
                                                                     
                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)





No comments