English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 24th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. I hoped that the train (A)/ will arrive on time,(B) / but it did not.(C) / No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Those who are averse (A)/ with hard work (B)/ will seldom succeed in life. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. He was in the temper (A)/ and refused (B)/ to discuss the matter again. (C)/ No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. We must go (a) / and congratulate him for (b) / his brilliant success (c) / No Error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Despite of the increase in air fares, (A)/ most people still prefer (B)/ to travel by plane.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. He told the boys that (A)/ if they worked hard,(B)/ they will surely pass. (C)/ No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. I shall write (A)/ to you (B)/ when I shall reach Chennai.(C)/  No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He is school teacher, (A)/ but all his sons(B)/  are doctors. (C)/ No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. I am entirely agreeing with you,   (A)/ but I regret(B)/  I can't help you. (C)/ No error.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Our leaders should (A)/ no let the criminal (B)/ activities to grow in our country. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

                                                                Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Replace ‘will arrive’ with ‘would arrive’. The sentence is in Past Indefinite Tense which takes only past form of the verb.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. With averse we use ‘to’, so use ‘to’ in place of ‘with’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘in a temper’ in place of ‘in the temper’. ‘In a temper’ is an idiomatic expression and a correct usage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Congratulate him ‘on’ is the right usage. Therefore, replace ‘for’ with ‘on’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘of’ after ‘despite’.
Despite: In spite of.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rule is ‘If + Subject + V2+……….+would + V1’.Hence replace ‘will’ with ‘would’.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Replace ‘when I shall reach’ with ‘when I reach’.
Rule to be followed is ‘Future Indefinite Tense’ in the primary clause + modal (if/when) + Subject + V1’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Add determiner ‘a’ before ‘school teacher’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘I am entirely agreeing with you’ with ‘I entirely agree with you’.  ‘Agree’ doesn’t use in continuous form’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before ‘grow’, because ‘Let + subject + V1 ‘first form of verb’ is the correct sentence structure.




No comments