English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 2nd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Homoeopathic treatment, they say, cuts __________ the need for operation and risk from surgery.
(a) off
(b) out
(c) down
(d) away

Q2. Instead of going by train, we could have gone ______________ by car.
(a) alternately
(b) almost
(c) bulwarked
(d) alternatively

Q3. The tribes lived __________ customs different from anything the English had ever seen.
(a) on
(b) by
(c) off
(d) with

Q4. When he got married he __________ a life insurance policy.
(a) took up
(b) took out
(c) took in
(d) took over

Q5. In the last few days, __________ to help him?
(a) has been anything done
(b) is anything done
(c) something has done
(d) has anything been done

Q6. The campers __________ their tents at the base of the mountains.
(a) established
(b) were grounded
(c) installed
(d) pitched

Q7. His persuasive tone was able to tackle the boy whom other teachers had found ____________.
(a) peripatetic
(b) obdurate
(c) tenacious
(d) squeamish

Q8. William Shakespeare is also famous for his ___________wit.
(a) natty
(b) nondescript
(c) morbid
(d) mordant

Q9. We should involve all our colleagues in __________ important decisions.
(a) instigating
(b) deciding
(c) making
(d) pioneering

Q10. You are welcome to partake __________ their light refreshment. 
(a) in
(b) for
(c) at
(d) of
                                                                   Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cut out: To stop doing something.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alternatively means ‘as an option’. Alternately means ‘taking turns’. Hence option D is correct.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Live by: to follow a particular belief or set of principles.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take out: to get something officially, especially from an insurance company, bank, or law court.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D has correct structure of an interrogative sentence.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Install: place or fix (equipment or machinery) in position ready for use.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obdurate: used to describe a person who refuses to change their mind, or someone or something that is difficult to deal with or change.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mordant: (especially of humor) having or showing a sharp or critical quality; biting.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Make a decision’ is the correct idiomatic expression.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Partake: to take part in an activity.
Partake of: to eat or drink something especially that is offered to you.



No comments