English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 10th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Mangoes do not ___________ all at the same time. Hence, they are not plucked on the same day.
(a) germinate
(b) ripen
(c) grow
(d) age

Q2. The Directors failed to understand the ______________ behind the decision to suspend the manager.
(a) belief
(b) politics
(c) ideology
(d) rationale

Q3. At this critical juncture what the company needs is a _______________ marketing strategy.
(a) creditable
(b) adventurous
(c) incredible
(d) credible

Q4. Fuel suppliers will ______________ the national oil shortage by raising prices to increase their bottom lines.
(a) use
(b) misuse
(c) venture
(d) exploit

Q5. Rational thinkers are intellectually ________ than those who accept faith without questioning the age-old practices.
(a) cultured
(b) sophisticated
(c) superior
(d) modern

Q6. Politicians requested both the warring communities to ________ restraint.
(a) depict
(b) enforce
(c) show
(d) exercise

Q7. The priest called upon the families to ________ their differences and agree to the wedding.
(a) sink
(b) abolish
(c) immerse
(d) lower

Q8. Providence smiles ________ those who are diligent.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) upon
(d) over

Q9. The baby looked__________ the toffee with greedy eyes.
(a) upon
(b) into
(c) on
(d) at

Q10. The government allocated Rs 1,000 Cr for __________________ of historical monuments.
(a) resurrection
(b) revival
(c) resumption
(d) restoration


                                                                     Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ripen means (of fruit or crops) completely developed and ready to be collected or eaten.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rationale means the reasons or intentions that cause a particular set of beliefs or actions.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Credible means capable of persuading people that something will happen or be successful.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exploit means make full use of and derive benefit from (a resource).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sophisticated means having, revealing, or involving a great deal of worldly experience and knowledge of fashion and culture.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exercise means an action or actions intended to improve something or make something happen.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sink means gradually decrease or decline in value, amount, quality, or intensity.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here upon is used as more formal term for on, especially in abstract senses.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘At’ is the correct preposition to use with ‘look’ in the given context.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Restoration: the action of returning something to a former owner, place, or condition.
Resurrection: a supposed act or instance of a dead person coming back to life.
Resumption: the action of beginning something again after a pause or interruption.
Revival: an improvement in the condition, strength, or fortunes of someone or something.




.
                         

No comments