Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 9th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Derek Sippy passed away in Mumbai due to a massive heart attack. He was a well-known_________.
(a) Actor
(b) Sports Person
(c) Economist
(d) Social Activist

Q2. Who among the following has been re-elected with the highest number of votes by the UN Economic and Social Council to a five-year term on International Narcotics Control Board (INCB)?
(a) Rakesh Tewari
(b) Ram Sevak Sharma
(c) Jagjit Pavadia
(d) Anita Karwal

Q3. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has organised a 2-Day meeting of the Regional Heads of Customs Administration of Asia Pacific Region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) in________. 
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmedabad

Q4. The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, N.K. Singh held a detailed meeting with the Governor and Deputy Governors of RBI in _________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Guwahati
(d) Mumbai

Q5. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a____________ with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector.
(a) Conserve Energy meeting
(b) Dharm Chintan 
(c)   Chintan Baithak
(d) Sustainable Energy Baithak

Q6. Indian boxers finished with a rich haul of six medals, including two gold at the 36th Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament in________.
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Vietnam 
(d) Poland

Q7. World Red Cross Day (also known as Red Crescent Day) is observed every year on________.
(a) May 6
(b) May 8
(c)  May 5
(d)  May 10

Q8.  The 2019 theme for the World Red Cross Day is_____.
(a) #Love 
(b) #Peace
(c) #NoHate
(d) #RedLove

Q9. The National Institute of Open Schooling Ministry of Human Resources Development (NIOS) and National Health Mission of Public Health Department (NHMPH) of Government of ________signed an MOU. The MOU focused on offering Vocational programmes to the Health Service Providers of NHM.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Goa
(d) Uttarakhand

Q10. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a four-day official visit to__________to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak.
(a) Tanzania
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Vietnam 
(d) Nigeria

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian Cue sports Player, Coach and administrator Derek Sippy passed away in Mumbai due to a massive heart attack. He was the Indian team’s coach at recently concluded Asian Under-21 Boys Snooker and Asian Women Snooker tournament in Chandigarh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Jagjit Pavadia has been re-elected with the highest number of votes by the UN Economic and Social Council to a five-year term on International Narcotics Control Board (INCB), while China’s candidate Hao Wei lost.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has organised a 2-Day meeting of the Regional Heads of Customs Administration of Asia Pacific Region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) in Kochi. This meeting was chaired by Mr Pranab Kumar Das, Chairman, CBIC. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, N.K. Singh held a detailed meeting with the Governor and Deputy Governors of RBI in Mumbai. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a ‘Chintan Baithak’ with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian boxers finished with a rich haul of six medals, including two gold at the 36th Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament in Warsaw, Poland. Gaurav Solanki and Manish Kaushik bagged one gold each. Indian boxers also clinched a silver and three bronze.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Red Cross Day (also known as Red Crescent Day) is observed every year on May 8.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2019 theme for the World Red Cross Day is ‘#Love’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Institute of Open Schooling Ministry of Human Resources Development (NIOS) and National Health Mission of Public Health Department (NHMPH) of Government of Maharashtra signed a MOU in Mumbai. The MOU focused on offering Vocational programmes to the Health Service Providers of National Health Mission (NHM) through National Institute of Open Schooling.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a four-day official visit to Vietnam to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak. The visit is scheduled to enhance India’s comprehensive strategic partnership with the Southeast Asian nation.


  

No comments