Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 8th May

 

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. As per the RBI housing loans given by RRBs and SFBs to individuals up to _______ in metropolitan centers (with population of 10 lakh and above) and INR 25 lakh in other centers, will be eligible for classification under priority sector lending.
(a) INR 35 lakh 
(b) INR 32 lakh
(c) INR 40 lakh
(d) INR 38 lakh

Q2. Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing _______ in India operations over the period of next 5 years.
(a) $5 billion
(b) $2.5 billion
(c)  $1 billion
(d) $1.5 billion

Q3. The IBSA (India, Brazil & South Africa) Sherpas’ Meeting, following the 9th IBSA Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, was held in _______.
(a) Imphal
(b) Nagpur
(c) Cochin
(d) Visakhapatnam

Q4. Name the girl who danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’.
(a) Aarti
(b) Bandana
(c) Sushma
(d) Reshma

Q5. Which of the following state has passed an act that will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24×7?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa
(c) Karnataka
(d) Punjab

Q6. World Asthma Day is an annual event that is observed every year on ________.
(a) First Tuesday in April
(b) First Wednesday in May
(c) First Monday in May
(d) First Tuesday in May

Q7. Which of the following country's Air Force Research Laboratory tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) that successfully shot down multiple air-launched missiles while in flight?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) US

Q8. Which of the following country recently honoured Lt. Gen. (retd) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob, who negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh’s liberation war with a plaque on the Wall of Honour?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Israel
(d) Pakistan

Q9. Who among the following has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K Krishna Menon award for his outstanding contribution as a pioneer of decolonised journalism?
(a) Kuldeep Nayyar
(b) GD Robert Govender
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Ayaz Memon

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the head coach of the men’s national team?
(a) Hugo Conte
(b) Dindin Santiago
(c) Dragan Mihailovic
(d) Karch Kiraly

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Housing loans given by RRBs and SFBs to individuals up to INR 35 lakh in metropolitan centers (with population of 10 lakh and above) and INR 25 lakh in other centers, provided the overall cost of the dwelling unit in the metropolitan centers and at other centres does not exceed INR 45 lakh and INR 30 lakh, respectively, will be eligible for classification under priority sector lending.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing $1 billion in India operations over the period of next 5 years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The IBSA (India, Brazil & South Africa) Sherpas’ Meeting, following the 9th IBSA Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, was held in Cochin.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 18-year-old Nepali girl, Bandana danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’, a feat previously held by an Indian.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Gujarat Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2019’ passed by Gujarat Assembly which came into force from May 1, 2019. The Act will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24×7.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Asthma Day is an annual event organized by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) on the first Tuesday in May to improve asthma awareness and control around the world. This year it was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US Air Force Research Laboratory tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) at the US Army’s White Sands Missile range in New Mexico which successfully shot down multiple air-launched missiles while in flight.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel honoured Lt. Gen. (retd) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob, who negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh’s liberation war, with a plaque on the Wall of Honour at the Ammunition Hill.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. GD ‘Robert’ Govender, an Indian-origin journalist in South Africa, has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K Krishna Menon award for his outstanding contribution as a pioneer of decolonised journalism.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Volleyball Federation of India appointed Serbian Dragan Mihailovic as head coach of the men’s national team in a move linked to the long term goal of Olympic Games qualification. Mihailovic has more than 25 years of experience as a coach.

  

No comments