Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 28th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Name the person, who got the red carpet treatment at Japan’s Imperial Palace where he made history, becoming the first world leader to meet with the new emperor of Japan Naruhito?
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Dmitry Medvedev
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Narendra Modi


Q2. Which of the following country has won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) India

Q3. The nation pays homage to first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his _____________ death anniversary on 27th May 2019. 
(a) 56th
(b) 54th
(c) 57th
(d) 55th

Q4. Who was sworn in for a five-year term as South Africa’s president after being elected unopposed by Parliament following the sixth general elections?
(a) Cyril Ramaphosa
(b) Julius Malema
(c) Ace Magashule
(d) Jacob Zuma

Q5. In a report submitted to the oil ministry, a high-level committee (HLC) of companies has recommended strategies to reduce import dependency. The committee was formed to discuss research-related synergies and tax issues for state-run oil companies. Who is the present Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

Q6. ________________________ unveiled the calendar for the “Artemis” program that will return astronauts to the Moon for the first time in half a century, including eight scheduled launches and a mini-station in lunar orbit by 2024.
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) European Space Agency

Q7. ___________________ navy has launched extra vigil on its northern seas in wake of media reports that some terrorist elements may have left the country to land on Indian shores recently.
(a) American
(b) Sri Lankan
(c) Chinese
(d) Indian

Q8. Who has been took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim recently?
(a) PK Chamling
(b) Biplab Kumar Deb
(c) PS Golay
(d) Neiphiu Rio

Q9. Which company is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency in early 2020, allowing users to make digital payments in a dozen countries? 
(a) Gmail
(b) Twitter
(c) Yahoo
(d) Facebook

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be administered the oath of office for his _________________ term along with his new council of ministers on 30th May. 
(a) fifth
(b) first
(c) second
(d) fourth

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump got the red carpet treatment at Japan’s Imperial Palace where he made history, becoming the first world leader to meet with the new emperor of Japan Naruhito.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. China won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019 in Nanning, China. They beat Japan in men’s doubles, women’s singles and men’s singles to clinch the title for the 11th time.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The nation pays homage to first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his 55th death anniversary on 27th May 2019. Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of India. Jawaharlal Nehru emerged as an eminent leader of the Indian independence movement under the tutelage of Mahatma Gandhi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cyril Ramaphosa, the head of the African National Congress, was sworn in for a five-year term as South Africa’s president after being elected unopposed by Parliament following the sixth general elections.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a report submitted to the oil ministry, a high-level committee (HLC) of companies has recommended strategies to reduce import dependency. The committee was formed to discuss research-related synergies and tax issues for state-run oil companies. The committee consisted of Anil Kakodkar (scientist) and Sidharth Pradhan, an expert on financial and tax issues. “They also looked into mergers, acquisitions and consolidation of oil and gas public sector undertakings (PSUs) and the joint ventures”. During 2018, India consumed 204.92 MMT petroleum products and 58.64 billion cubic meters (BCM) natural gas, whereas the domestic production of crude oil and natural gas has almost stagnated. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in the NDA Government. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. NASA unveiled the calendar for the “Artemis” program that will return astronauts to the Moon for the first time in half a century, including eight scheduled launches and a mini-station in lunar orbit by 2024. The original lunar missions were named for Apollo – Artemis was his twin sister in Greek mythology, and the goddess of hunting, wilderness, and the Moon.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sri Lankan navy has launched extra vigil on its northern seas in wake of media reports that some terrorist elements may have left the country to land on Indian shores. Earlier, several media outlets reported that a group of 15 suspected Islamic State terrorists were fleeing Sri Lanka towards the Kerala Coast. Coastal security has been beefed up across the Kerala coast in wake of reports.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) president Prem Singh Tamang, popularly known as PS Golay took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim. He was administered the oath by Governor Ganga Prasad at Paljor Stadium in Gangtok. Mr. Golay is not a member of the State Assembly at present as he did not contest the polls. The 51-year-old party chief when he was taking the oath in the Nepali language.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency in early 2020, allowing users to make digital payments in a dozen countries. The currency, dubbed GlobalCoin, would enable Facebook’s 2.4 billion monthly users to change dollars and other international currencies into its digital coins. The coins could then be used to buy things on the internet and in shops and other outlets or to transfer money without needing a bank account.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be administered the oath of office for his second term along with his new council of ministers on 30th May. President Ram Nath Kovind will administer the oath of office and secrecy to the prime minister and other members of the Union Council of Ministers at a ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhavan.

                            

No comments