Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 16th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Digital payments company Paytm, in association with _________________, has launched its first credit card called Paytm First Card. 
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Citi Bank

Q2. Which Telecom comapny and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge done? 
(a) Bharti Airtel
(b) Vodafone
(c) BSNL
(d) Jio

Q3. Which of the following country is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) India
(d) China
(e) 

Q4. Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has roped in Bollywood actor/actress _____________________ as its brand ambassador. 
(a) Alia Bhatt
(b) Ranveer Singh
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Deepika Padukone

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender ____________________ as an additional director.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q6. The Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Services Selection Board (SSB) was inaugurated by Navy Chief Admiral ________________ at Diamond Harbour near Kolkata, West Bengal. 
(a) Birender Singh Dhanoa
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) Sunil Lanba
(d) Bipin Rawat

Q7. In which city, Consultative Group (CG) meeting of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) was held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Vienna
(c) New York
(d) Geneva

Q8. Who has been appointed as the first head of country’s first tri-services Special Operations Division comprising commandos from all three services?
(a) Major General Dinesh Pangtey 
(b) Major General Subhash Chand 
(c) Major General AK Dhingra
(d) Major General Sanjay Ubale 

Q9. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that ______________ May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families.  
(a) 13th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 14th May

Q10. The UN has imposed sanctions on terror group ISIS-Khorasan (ISIS-K) for its links with Al-Qaeda and involvement in several attacks in-
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Both (a) and (c)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital payments company Paytm, in association with Citibank, launched its first credit card called Paytm First Card. Paytm First Card comes with unlimited cash back and will be accepted in India as well globally. The card is issued by Citibank and doesn’t involve any hidden fees or charges. An annual fee of Rs 500 will be fully waived off on expenses above Rs 50,000 per year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge done. Airtel’s new Rs249-prepaid bundle (which will include 2 GB data, unlimited calls across networks, and 100 SMSes per day) will also offer a cover worth Rs4 lakh from HDFC Life.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020. The decision was taken during the CG meeting of GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland, on the margins of the 6th Session of the GPDRR 2019.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has roped in Bollywood actor Salman Khan as its brand ambassador. The new brand campaign with Khan will be focused towards educating merchants and users about UPI payments along with driving adoption of BharatPe app for all their business needs.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender YES Bank as an additional director.
The appointment has been done in exercise of powers conferred under sub-section (1) of Section 36AB of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. The RBI has the power to appoint additional directors on the board of a bank if it feels it is in the interest of the banking company or its depositors.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Services Selection Board (SSB) was inaugurated by Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba at Diamond Harbour near Kolkata, West Bengal. Spread over 27 acres on the banks of Hooghly, the SSB (Kolkata) has the capacity to screen 5,000 officer-candidates annually.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020. The decision was taken during the CG meeting of GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland, on the margins of the 6th Session of the GPDRR 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ace Special Forces operative and Sri Lanka war veteran Major General AK Dhingra has been appointed as the first head of country’s first tri-services Special Operations Division comprising commandos from all three services.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families. The Theme for 2019 International Day of Families is “Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13?. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN has imposed sanctions on terror group ISIS-Khorasan (ISIS-K) for its links with Al-Qaeda and involvement in several attacks in Afghanistan and Pakistan. It is now subject to the assets freeze, travel ban and arms embargo. The group, formed in 2015 by a Pakistani national and a former commander of the Tehrik-e-Taliban Pakistan, has killed over 150 people. The United Nations Security Council’s 1267 Al Qaeda Sanctions Committee sanctioned Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant – Khorasan (ISIL-K).

  

No comments