Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 14th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. BharatPe– India’s first Fintech start-up enabling payments for merchants through interoperable UPI QR codes, has announced its foray into merchant services with a new app. What is the full form of UPI?
(a) Universal Payments Interface
(b) Unified Payments Interface
(c) Unified Programme Interface
(d) Unified Payments Industrial

Q2. Inaugural issue of world’s first exclusive women’s cricket magazine ‘Criczone’ was released with Indian team vice-captain ____________________ featuring as the cover story. 
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Mithali Raj

Q3. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on-
(a) 11th May
(b) 10th May
(c) 12th May
(d) 13th May

Q4. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea?
(a) Subhash Chand
(b) Tijjani Bande 
(c) Jagjit Pavadia 
(d) Bhushan Patil 

Q5. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to hold its 5-day long 2020 high-level conference early June in-?
(a) Dublin
(b) Athens
(c) Madrid
(d) Lisbon

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly?
(a) Mohammed Ishtayeh
(b) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga 
(c) Tijjani Mohammad Bande
(d) Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces

Q7. What is the theme for International Nurses Day 2019?
(a) They also work with healthy people by providing preventative health 
(b) Nurses Provide and Monitor Patient Care
(c) Give Emotional Support and Advice to Patients by Nurse
(d) Nurses– A Voice to Lead– Health for All

Q8. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp has released the list of world’s best airports recently. Which of the following Indian airports has been ranked the world’s eighth best airport? 
(a) Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport, Patna
(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
(c) Rajiv Gandhi International airport, Hyderabad
(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi

Q9. The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain. It was the ____________ edition of the event.
(a) 12th
(b) 18th
(c) 10th
(d) 19th

Q10. Mumbai Indians became IPL champions for the ___________________ time after defeating Chennai Super Kings by one run in a thrilling final in Hyderabad. 
(a) fourth
(b) third
(c) fifth
(d) second

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. BharatPe– India’s first Fintech start-up enabling payments for merchants through interoperable Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR codes, has announced its foray into merchant services with a new app. Along with UPI payments, the app now allows merchants to manage their entire Bahi Khata and even note receivables and payables seamlessly.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inaugural issue of world’s first exclusive women’s cricket magazine ‘Criczone’ was released with Indian team vice-captain Smriti Mandhana featuring as the cover story. It is a one-stop solution, exclusively dedicated to providing updates, articles, news, interviews, etc. from the world of women’s cricket. Publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on 12 May. It celebrates the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. The theme for 2019 International Nurses Day 2019 is “Nurses – A Voice to Lead – Health for All”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subhash Chand, presently Deputy High Commissioner in the High Commission of India, Abuja, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to hold its 5-day long 2020 high-level conference early June in Portugal’s Lisbon to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development in Lisbon.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Professor Tijjani Mohammad Bande has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly. His appointment was announced by María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, outgoing president of UNGA at a press conference in Abuja. Bande becomes the second Nigerian to be appointed President of UNGA after Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba who held the position between 1989 and 1990. Bande until his appointment was the permanent representative of Nigeria to UN.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on 12 May. It celebrates the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. The theme for 2019 International Nurses Day 2019 is “Nurses – A Voice to Lead – Health for All”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp came out with the list of world’s best airports and Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International airport was ranked the world’s eighth best airport.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain. It was the 18th edition of the event on the ATP World Tour and 11th on the WTA Tour.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai Indians became IPL champions for the fourth time after defeating Chennai Super Kings by one run in a thrilling final in Hyderabad. Last ball dismissal of Shardul Thakur by paceman Lasith Malinga registered a final win for Mumbai over Chennai. Chasing a victory target of 150 set by Mumbai, Chennai Super Kings were restricted to 148 for 7 in stipulated 20 overs.

  

No comments