Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 1st May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following country topped the Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 medal tally? 
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) Iran
(d) South Korea

Q2. John Singleton has passed away following complications from a stroke. He was a well-known ___________.
(a) Environmentalist
(b) Scientist
(c) Director
(d) Activist

Q3. The former __________president, Dr Negasso Gidada had passed away in Germany where he was undergoing medical treatment.
(a) Italian
(b) Algerian
(c) Bulgarian
(d) Ethiopian 

Q4. Which of the following country has recently withdrawn from the U.N. Arms Trade Treaty?
(a) Cuba
(b) Canada
(c) Israel
(d) USA

Q5. The Defence Ministry has awarded a contract of worth____________ to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) to build eight anti-submarine warfare shallow watercraft (ASWSWC) for the Indian Navy.
(a) Rs 5,615 crore
(b) Rs 6,311 crore
(c) Rs 3,825 crore
(d) Rs 4,998 crore

Q6. Wipro Consumer Care announced that it is acquiring personal care company__________,which is based in the Philippines.
(a) Splash 
(b) Engeo
(c) Snagjob
(d) Backrub

Q7. Who among the following is set to become the first wrestler from India to fight at the iconic Madison Square Garden in New York?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Yogeshwar Dutt
(c)  Bajrang Punia
(d) Vijender Singh

Q8.  Who among the following won the outstanding achievement as a player award at the fourth edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) awards at the Delhi Golf Club?
(a) Shubhankar Sharma
(b) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(c) Anirban Lahiri 
(d) Jyoti Randhawa

Q9. Which of the following city hosted the 5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action & Disaster Preparedness?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Manila

Q10. Who among the following was named Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) Players’ Player of the Year for the 2018-19 season?
(a) Virgil van Dijk
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Wayne Rooney
(d) Vinnie Jones

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iran topped the Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 with 11 gold. India ranked 8th.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. John Singleton, an Academy Award-nominated director has passed away following complications from a stroke. He was best known for directing “Boyz N the Hood” and “Poetic Justice,”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Ethiopian president, Dr Negasso Gidada had passed away in Germany where he was undergoing medical treatment. Negasso was 75 years old. He was the president of Ethiopia between 1995 and 2001.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. US President Donald Trump stated that his administration is withdrawing the U.S. signature from the U.N. Arms Trade Treaty, in response to concerns from gun rights activists that it could impinge on Americans’ right to bear arms.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has awarded a contract of worth Rs 6,311 crore to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) to build eight anti-submarine warfare shallow watercraft (ASWSWC) for the Indian Navy.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wipro Consumer Care announced that it is acquiring personal care company ‘Splash’, which is based in the Philippines.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bajrang Punia is set to become the first wrestler from India to fight at the iconic Madison Square Garden in New York. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arjuna awardee and star Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar won the outstanding achievement as a player award at the fourth edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) awards at the Delhi Golf Club.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action & Disaster Preparedness was held at Kathmandu, Nepal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virgil van Dijk was named Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) Players’ Player of the Year for the 2018-19 season.

  

No comments