Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 7th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited has tied up with __________________ to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’.
(a) IIT- Roorkee
(b) IIT- Bombay
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT- Kanpur

Q2. Which organisation has launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region recently?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(b) Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
(c) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
(d) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Q3. Flipkart-owned fashion e-commerce platform Myntra announced that it had appointed celebrity couple ___________________________________ as its first brand ambassadors. 
(a) Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma
(b) Aishwarya Rai and Abhishek Bachchan
(c) Kareena Kapoor Khan and Saif Ali Khan
(d) Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone

Q4. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of-
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Q5. The 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors was held in-
(a) India
(b) Philippines
(c)  Fiji
(d) Thailand

Q6. A Japanese aerospace start-up Interstellar Technology Inc. has successfully launched a first privately developed rocket _____________ into space.
(a) Koko-3
(b) Soso-3
(c) Momo-3
(d) Jojo-3

Q7. Space Exploration Technologies Corporation (Space X) launched its __________________ commercial resupply mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by using Falcon 9 rocket with Dragon Spacecraft.
(a) 18th
(b) 20th
(c) 17th
(d) 19th

Q8. Pakistan’s former captain and star all-rounder Shahid Afridi released his autobiography, titled ‘_____________________’.
(a) The Journey
(b) My Family's Keeper
(c) Game Changer
(d) The Sound of Summer

Q9. World Laughter Day 2019 is celebrated on-
(a) 6th May
(b) 5th May
(c) 3th May
(d) 4th May

Q10. Prominent writer and academician,_______________________________ passed away following a cardiac arrest recently. 
(a) Peter Mayhew
(b) Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao
(c) S Muthiah
(d) Rama Sengupta Paul

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of the Ministry of HRD.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors in Fiji.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flipkart-owned fashion e-commerce platform Myntra announced that it had appointed celebrity couple Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma as its first brand ambassadors. Myntra has launched the integrated campaign called ‘Go Myntra-la-la’ which will be promoted across television, print, digital and outdoor.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of the Ministry of HRD.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors in Fiji.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Japanese aerospace start-up Interstellar Technology Inc. has successfully launched a first privately developed rocket ‘Momo-3’ into space. The unmanned Momo-3 was launched from its test site in Hokkaido and reached about 110 kilometers (68 miles) in altitude before falling into the Pacific Ocean after 10 minutes of flight time.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (Space X) launched its 17th commercial resupply mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by using Falcon 9 rocket with Dragon Spacecraft. The 213-foot-tall rocket lifted off from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. This mission is a part of NASA’s Commercial Resupply Services (CRS) program, which uses commercial spacecraft to deliver cargo to the ISS.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s former captain and star all-rounder Shahid Afridi released his autobiography, titled ‘Game Changer’. The book is co-authored by Afridi and journalist Wajahat S Khan. Afridi stated that he was born in 1975 and not 1980 as stated in the official records.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May every year. It is a day to raise awareness about laughter and its many healing benefits. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India, and was arranged by Dr. Madan Kataria, founder of the worldwide Laughter Yoga movement.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prominent writer and academician, Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 84. He was born at Jayyaram village in Mahabubabad district in Telangana. He had worked as professor of political science and registrar of Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad. He has also authored several books.

  





No comments