Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 4th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1.  Who among the following has become the first Indian to win gold at the Ali Aliev wrestling tournament?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Babita Kumari
(c) Yogeshwar Dutt
(d) Bajrang Punia

Q2.  Who among the following was conferred with France’s highest civilian honour, Chevalier de l’Ordre national de la Legion d’Honneur, for his contribution to India-France space cooperation?
(a) K Sivan
(b) A S Kiran Kumar
(c) B N Suresh
(d) G. Satheesh Reddy

Q3. Which of the following organisation overtook Apple Inc to claim the No. 2 spot in smartphones making?
(a) Nokia
(b) Motorola
(c) Huawei 
(d) Samsung

Q4. What is the name of the all-women police patrol unit launched by Mangaluru City Police?
(a) Ahilyabai Holkar Force
(b) Rani Lakshmibai Force
(c) Rani Abbakka Force
(d) Rani Padmini Force

Q5. Which of the following organisation has become the first operator to start optical fiber-based high-speed broadband service in Pulwama with the launch of ‘Bharat Fibre’?
(a) BSNL
(b) Bharti Airtel
(c) Vodafone-Idea
(d) Jio

Q6. Which of the following country has formed a new law that aims to expand government control over the Internet?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Italy
(c) Russia 
(d) South Korea

Q7. Which of the following country's parliament became the first national legislative body in the world to declare a climate change emergency?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) UK

Q8. World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) is celebrated all over the world on the________.
(a) May 1st
(b) May 3rd
(c) May 5th
(d) May 7th

Q9. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the GoI and________ signed an MoU in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management.
(a) IIT Indore
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kanpur

Q10. The Netherlands was the 2nd largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies, after ________,with investments worth $12.8 billion in 2017.
(a) France
(b) UAE
(c) Singapore
(d) Japan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number one Bajrang Punia has become the first Indian to win gold at the Ali Aliev wrestling tournament after defeating Viktor Rassadin of Russia in the 65 kg freestyle in Kapiisk.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former ISRO chairman A S Kiran Kumar was conferred with France’s highest civilian honour, Chevalier de l’Ordre national de la Legion d’Honneur, for his contribution to India-France space cooperation.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Huawei Technologies Co overtook Apple Inc to claim the No. 2 spot in smartphones making in the first quarter, moving a step closer to its avowed ambition of displacing Samsung at the top of the market.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mangaluru City Police has launched an all-women police patrol unit ‘Rani Abbakka Force’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-owned telecom firm BSNL has become the first operator to start optical fiber-based high-speed broadband service in Pulwama with the launch of ‘Bharat Fibre’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed into law a new measure that aims to expand government control over the Internet.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UK parliament became the first national legislative body in the world to declare a climate change emergency. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) is celebrated all over the world on the 3rd of May. The theme for WPFD 2019 is “Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) signed an MoU in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Netherlands was also the second largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies, after Singapore, with investments worth $12.8 billion in 2017.

  

No comments