Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 30th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. RBI has extended timings for customer transactions in the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system to __________ pm from 4:30 pm. 
(a) 5:00 pm
(b) 5:30 pm
(c) 6:00 pm
(d) 6:30 pm

Q2. Who has been sworn in as Australia’s Prime Minister, 11 days after retaining the position in the country’s general election?
(a) Scott Morrison
(b) Bill Shorten
(c) Malcolm Turnbull
(d) Peter Dutton

Q3. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed an MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2019-20. The Corporation projects to increase Revenue from Operation by 22% from Rs. 2540 crore in the year 2018-19 to _____________ crore in the year 2019-20.
(a) Rs 4,800
(b) Rs 6,700
(c) Rs 3,100
(d) Rs 5,000

Q4. What is the minimum amount for the transaction to be eligible as an RTGS transfer?
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 4 lakh
(d) Rs 5 lakh

Q5. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) Limited is established by the Government of India in-
(a) 1965
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 1955

Q6. Which Bank has launched ‘SMESuvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates recently? 
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) United Bank of India
(c) Bank of India
(d) Corporation Bank

Q7. Who has won 10m air pistol Gold beating his own world record in ISSF shooting World Cup?
(a) Saurabh Chaudhary
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Apurvi Chandela
(d) Heena Sidhu

Q8. Which of the following country has signed a tripartite agreement with India and Japan for development of eastern terminal of Colombo port?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Singapore
(c)  Sri Lanka
(d) China

Q9. Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Mangaluru
(d) Bengaluru

Q10. Record _____________ women candidates have been elected to the Lok Sabha in the recently held general elections (17th Lok Sabha)?
(a) 73
(b) 78
(c) 71
(d) 67

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI has extended timings for customer transactions in the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system to 6:00 pm from 4:30 pm. The new time window for RTGS will come into effect from 01st June 2019.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scott Morrison has been sworn in as Australia’s Prime Minister, 11 days after retaining the position in the country’s general election. Along with Deputy Prime Minister Michael McCormack, Morrison was sworn in by Queen Elizabeth’s official representative in Australia, Governor-General Sir Peter Cosgrove, in the capital, Canberra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed an MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2019-20. The MoU envisages provision of enhanced services by NSIC under its marketing, financial, technology, and other support services schemes for MSMEs in the country. The Corporation projects to increase Revenue from Operation by 22% from Rs. 2540 crore in the year 2018-19 to 3100 crore in the year 2019-20.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The minimum amount for the transaction to be eligible as an RTGS transfer is Rs 2 lakh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NSIC Limited is established by the Government of India in 1955.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Corporation Bank has launched ‘SMESuvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates. The product is designed as a part of the lender’s efforts to improve service and provide the best products to the MSME sector. This is a unique product for GST-registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In ISSF shooting World Cup, in Munich Germany, India’s Saurabh Chaudhary has won 10m Air Pistol Gold beating his own World Record. The 17-year old Chaudhary scored 246.3 bettering his previous best of 245 points that was set in New Delhi World Cup Shooting in February this year. Chaudhury has already secured a berth for the Tokyo Olympics. This is India’s second Gold in the championship.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sri Lanka has signed a tripartite agreement with India and Japan for development of eastern terminal of Colombo port. The Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was signed in Colombo by Sri Lankan ports minister Sagala Ratnayake, Indian high commissioner to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu and a Japanese representative.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headquarters of Corporation Bank is in Mangaluru.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Record 78 women candidates have been elected to the Lok Sabha in the recently held general elections. According to the Election Commission, the number has grown from the previous 62 women who were elected to the 16th Lok Sabha in 2014.


                          


No comments