Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 29th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which country has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly recently?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) Germany

Q2. Which Parliament has removed Chancellor Sebastian Kurz from office as he lost the no confidence in a special Parliamentary session?
(a) Canadian
(b) African
(c) Austrian
(d) German

Q3. The government has constituted the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Tribunal to adjudicate whether or not there is sufficient cause for declaring the LTTE as an unlawful association. What is the full form of LTTE?
(a) Labour Tigers of Tamil Eelam
(b) Liberation Tigers of Telugu Eelam
(c) Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam
(d) Liberation Treaty of Tamil Enemy

Q4. Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar’s birth anniversary is being celebrated on 28th May. Savarkar born on 28th May in-
(a) 1883
(b) 1871
(c) 1899
(d) 1860

Q5. Who will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time? 
(a) Dorjee Khandu
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Kalikho Pul
(d) Pema Khandu

Q6. Two women IAF officers from _________________ were part of the country’s first all-women crew to fly a medium-lift helicopter Mi-17 V5.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha

Q7. Which Bank has announced that it has launched ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in 14 of its lead districts in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, besides Vijayawada?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank

Q8. The DRDO successfully test-fired the new version of the _________________ surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast.
(a) Nag
(b) Prithvi
(c) Akash
(d) Trishul

Q9. Which country has launched a nuclear-powered icebreaker, part of an ambitious programme to renew and expand its fleet of the vessels in order to improve its ability to tap the Arctic’s commercial potential recently?
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Japan

Q10. Who is present MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?
(a) R Subramaniakumar
(b) Usha Ananthasubramanian
(c) Sandeep Bakhshi
(d) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly, announced by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. India has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly at the Plenary Session of the Assembly being held in Nairobi. The first session of the UN-Habitat Assembly started on May 27th at the headquarters of UN-Habitat in Nairobi and will go on till May 31st. The special theme for the UN-Habitat Assembly is “Innovation for Better Quality of Life in Cities and Communities”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Austrian Parliament has removed Chancellor Sebastian Kurz from office as he lost the no confidence in a special Parliamentary session. His previous coalition ally, the far-right Freedom Party (FPO) and the opposition Social Democrats (SPO) backed the no-confidence motions.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has constituted the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Tribunal to adjudicate whether or not there is sufficient cause for declaring the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) as an unlawful association. The Tribunal is comprised of sitting Judge of Delhi High Court Justice Sangita Dhingra Sehgal.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar’s birth anniversary is being celebrated on 28th May. Born on 28th May in 1883 near Nasik in Maharashtra, Savarkar was popularly called Veer Savarkar.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pema Khandu will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time on 29th May. After having a landslide victory in the Assembly elections with 41 seats in the 60-seat house, the BJP held it’s Legislature Party Meeting in Itanagar.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two women IAF officers from Punjab were part of the country’s first all-women crew to fly a medium-lift helicopter Mi-17 V5. Flight Lieutenant Parul Bhardwaj (Captain), Flying Officer Aman Nidhi (co-pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal (Flight Engineer) flew the chopper, which took off from a forward air base in South Western air command.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has announced that it has launched ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in 14 of its lead districts in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, besides Vijayawada. The mobile van facility will enable the public, especially senior citizens, conveniently get door-step banking facility available at identified locations of the lead districts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The DRDO successfully test-fired the new version of the Akash surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast. The medium range multi-target engagement capable missile was developed as part of the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP) other than Nag, Agni, Trishul, and Prithvi missiles. The supersonic missile has a range of around 25km and up to the altitude of 18,000 meters.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia launched a nuclear-powered icebreaker, part of an ambitious programme to renew and expand its fleet of the vessels in order to improve its ability to tap the Arctic’s commercial potential. The ship, dubbed the Ural and which was floated out from a dockyard in St Petersburg, is one of a trio that when completed will be the largest and most powerful icebreakers in the world.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. R Subramaniakumar is Chief Executive Officer, MD & Executive Director at Indian Overseas Bank.


                                

No comments