Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 18th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The website of the Lokpal has been launched. What is the URL of the website?
(a) www.lokpal.gov.in 
(b) www.lokpal.gov.com
(c) www.lokpal.gov
(d) www.lokpal.com

Q2. IT services firm___________and French digital content publishing firm Rakuten Aquafadas signed an MoU to collaborate on building enhanced customer experience offerings.
(a) Infosys
(b) Tech Mahindra
(c) Wipro
(d) Google

Q3. US President Donald Trump has rolled out a merit-based immigration system. The proposals significantly increase the quota for skilled workers from the existing nearly 12% to_____. 
(a) 37%
(b) 51%
(c) 57%
(d) 18%

Q4. Which of the following Commando force created history as they scaled the Mount Everest in their maiden attempt?
(a) Garud 
(b) MARCOS
(c) NSG 
(d) COBRA 

Q5. Leading stock exchange BSE has launched________app to enable more participation and help mutual fund distributors process transactions faster.
(a) BSE M Fund
(b) BSE MF Rock
(c) BSE StAR MF
(d) M Fund 

Q6. _________ is celebrated globally as the International Day of Light.
(a) May 16th
(b) May 15th
(c) May 10th
(d) May 17th

Q7. Which of the following country has approved a bill legalizing same-sex marriage, a landmark decision that makes the self-ruled island the first place in Asia to pass gay marriage legislation?
(a) Nepal
(b) Taiwan 
(c) Singapore
(d) Hong Kong

Q8. World Telecommunication & Information Society Day is observed all over the world on_________.
(a) 20th May
(b) 11th May
(c) 17th May
(d) 16th May

Q9. The theme for World Telecommunication & Information Society Day 2019 is__________.
(a) Bridging the Mental Gaps
(b) Bridging Standardization Gap
(c) Telecommunication for All
(d) Information is Money

Q10. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited has appointed_______as its next Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) from December 1, 2019.
(a) Ravi Kumar Batra
(b) Somitra Ghose
(c) Nitin Chugh
(d) Vipin Kumar Kant

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The website of the Lokpal www.lokpal.gov.in has been launched. It was inaugurated by Chairperson Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. IT services firm Tech Mahindra and French digital content publishing firm Rakuten Aquafadas signed an MoU to collaborate on building enhanced customer experience offerings.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the proposed system, permanent legal residency would be given based on points for their age, knowledge, job opportunities and civic sense. The proposals significantly increase the quota for skilled workers from the existing nearly 12% to 57%. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commandos of the premier counter-terror force National Security Guard (NSG) created history as they scaled the Mount Everest (world’s highest peak) in their maiden attempt. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leading stock exchange BSE has launched ‘BSE StAR MF’ app to enable more participation and help mutual fund distributors process transactions faster.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. May 16th is celebrated globally as the International Day of Light. 2019 marks the global celebration of the second edition of the event.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiwan has approved a bill legalizing same-sex marriage, a landmark decision that makes the self-ruled island the first place in Asia to pass gay marriage legislation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Telecommunication & Information Society Day is observed all over the world on 17th May.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Telecommunication & Information Society Day 2019 is ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited has appointed Nitin Chugh as its next Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) from December 1, 2019.




No comments