Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 17th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following country has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game?
(a) Singapore
(b) India
(c) China 
(d) Nepal

Q2. On _________ 1975 Sikkim officially merged with the Indian union and became the 22nd state of the country.
(a) 5th May
(b) 1st May
(c) 16th May
(d) 19th May

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of ITC by its Board of Directors?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Aditya Puri
(c)  Sanjiv Puri
(d) Aman Chandra

Q4. Nepalese Sherpa climber________has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world’s highest peak.
(a) Inna Kita
(b) Kami Rita
(c) Pasang Dawa Lama
(d) Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu

Q5. The Home Ministry has cancelled the registration of Bengaluru-based NGO_________ for alleged violation of norms in receiving foreign grants.
(a) Satya Foundation
(b) Google India Foundation
(c) Infosys Foundation
(d) Wipro Foundation

Q6. India signed the ‘Christchurch Call to Action’. This meeting was held at______, aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.
(a) Paris
(b) Beijing
(c) Sydney 
(d) Wellington

Q7. SIDBI has put together a pilot scheme to extend financial assistance of up to _______ to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other income-generating activities.
(a) INR 50 crore
(b) INR 10 crore 
(c) INR 100 crore
(d) INR 1 crore

Q8. According to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s overall exports, combining Merchandise and Services, in April 2019 is estimated to be around_________ with a positive growth of 1.34% over April 2018. 
(a) 44 billion USD
(b) 54 billion USD
(c) 84 billion USD
(d) 73 billion USD

Q9. Reserve Bank of India has released a vision document ‘Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 – 2021’, with its core theme of___________ for ensuring a safe, secure, convenient, quick and affordable e-payment system.
(a) Empowering Payment and Settlement Systems
(b) Improved E-payment Experience
(c) Best E-payment Experience
(d) Empowering Exceptional E-payment Experience

Q10. Who among the following has become the world’s first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA)?
(a) Shivani Uniyal
(b) Arunima Sinha
(c) Aarohi Pandit
(d) Suman Bhatt

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. China has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 16th May 1975, Sikkim officially merged with the Indian union and became the 22nd state of the country.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ITC Managing Director Sanjiv Puri has been appointed as the chairman by the Board of Directors. His new designation will now be chairman and managing director.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepalese Sherpa climber Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world’s highest peak.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Home Ministry has cancelled the registration of Bengaluru-based NGO Infosys Foundation for alleged violation of norms in receiving foreign grants.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India signed the ‘Christchurch Call to Action’ in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on mosques in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. To give a fillip to digital lending, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has put together a pilot scheme to extend financial assistance of up to Rs10 crore to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other income-generating activities.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s overall exports, combining Merchandise and Services, in April 2019 is estimated to be around 44 billion US dollars with a positive growth of 1.34% over April 2018.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has released a vision document ‘Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 – 2021’, with its core theme of ‘Empowering Exceptional E-payment Experience’ for ensuring a safe, secure, convenient, quick and affordable e-payment system.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Captain Aarohi Pandit, a 23-year-old pilot from Mumbai became the world’s first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA).

  

No comments