Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 11th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. The Indian Army is commemorating 2019 as the__________.
(a) Year of Next of Kin
(b) Year of Defence Forces
(c)  Year of The Prevalence of Mental Health Disorders 
(d) Year of The Mental Health 

Q2. Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL) acquired British toy retailer ‘Hamleys’ in about INR ________.
(a) 730 cr
(b) 540 cr
(c) 890 cr
(d) 620 cr

Q3. Facebook has chosen _______as the centre for the global roll-out of WhatsApp pay.
(a) Doha
(b) Mumbai
(c) London 
(d) Paris

Q4. The 5th United Nations Global Road Safety Week observed from____to___ 2019.
(a) May 20-26
(b) May 13-19
(c) May 6-12 
(d) May 27- Jun 2

Q5. The theme of the Road Safety Week is 2019 is ____________.
(a) Dont Drink and Drive
(b) Difficult Times
(c) Leadership for Road Safety
(d) Road Safety for Everyone

Q6. The Australian flight carrier, _______has operated the world’s first zero-waste commercial flight from Sydney to Adelaide.
(a) Virgin Australia
(b) Qantas 
(c) Jetstar
(d) Tigerair


Q7. Bank credit grew by______in the financial year 2018-19 as compared to 10.3% in the previous financial year, mainly aided by loans to services and retail sector.
(a) 10.2
(b) 11.9
(c) 13.2% ###
(d) 9.3

Q8. India Ratings has downgraded the YES bank’s long-term rating to_______with a negative outlook, while reaffirming short-term rating.
(a) IND C-  
(b) IND AB-  
(c) IND AA-  
(d) IND AB+

Q9. In a meeting at New Delhi, a protocol was signed for export of chilli meal from India to ______. 
(a) Singapore
(b) Nepal
(c) Japan
(d) China

Q10. A WTO Ministerial meeting of developing countries will be hosted by India in_______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Goa
(d) Kochi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army is commemorating this year as the ‘Year of Next of Kin’ and plans to reach out to the next of kin of battle casualties, ex-servicemen and serving soldiers to inform them of entitled financial benefits, welfare schemes and help resolve pension-related problems.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL) acquired British toy retailer ‘Hamleys’ in an all cash deal. RIL has acquired Hamleys in 67.96 million pounds (about Rs. 620 cr).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook has chosen London as the centre for the global roll-out of WhatsApp pay, before the social media giant launches its digital payments service on the mobile messaging platform in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th United Nations Global Road Safety Week is being observed from May 6 to 12, 2019.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of the Road Safety Week is ‘Leadership for Road Safety’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Australian flight carrier, Qantas has operated the world’s first zero-waste commercial flight from Sydney to Adelaide which disposed of all waste through compost, reuse or recycle.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank credit grew by 13.2% in the financial year 2018-19 as compared to 10.3% in the previous financial year, mainly aided by loans to services and retail sector. Deposit growth also gained momentum, growing by 10% as compared to 6.7% a year ago.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Ratings has downgraded the YES bank’s long-term rating to ‘IND AA-’ with a negative outlook, while reaffirming short-term rating. ICRA has also downgraded the long-term ratings of the lender.

S9. Ans.(d)
Commerce Secretary, Anup Wadhawan and Vice Minister, General Administration of Customs of China (GACC), Li Guo, held a meeting in New Delhi. At the end of the meeting, a protocol was signed for export of chilli meal from India to China. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A WTO Ministerial meeting of developing countries will be hosted by India in New Delhi.

  


No comments