Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 10th May


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. ________________and Hughes Communications India (HCIL) has decided to combine their VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications operations in India.
(a) BSNL
(b) Jio
(c) Airtel
(d) Vodafone Idea

Q2. Tractor-manufacturer Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Ltd has signed an MoU with PCRA to aid conservation of resources. What does C Stands for in PCRA?
(a) Creation
(b) Cheques
(c) Conservation 
(d) Credit

Q3. Baidyanath Mishra passed away due to old-age related problems. He was a renowned_________.
(a) Director
(b) Economist 
(c) Sports person
(d) Environmentalist

Q4. Prof N.R. Madhava Menon, an educationist and scholar has passed away. He was known as the_________in India.
(a) Father of Modern Space Education
(b) Father of Modern Agricultural Techniques
(c) Father of Modern Physics
(d) Father of Modern Legal Education

Q5. The __________ police for the first time has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG), its frontline anti-Naxal force.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Chhattisgarh 
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q6. India was re-elected as Observer to the _________, an intergovernmental forum recently. The decision was taken during the 11th ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi, Finland.
(a) Arctic Council
(b) International Council of Nurses
(c) British Council 
(d) IMF

Q7. ____________, the first chronicler of Partition, who started building an archive in 1954, passed away at 95 in Chandigarh.
(a) Paramjot Singh
(b) Kirpal Singh
(c) Chiragdeep Singh
(d) Harbaksh Singh

Q8. Which of the following country's Parliament passed a law to curb the spread of fake news under which offenders may face up to 10-year jail or fines of up to INR 5.12 crore?
(a) Sweden
(b) USA
(c) Singapore
(d) UK

Q9. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu is on a four-day official visit to Vietnam to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak. What is the currency of Vietnam?
(a) Vietnamese baht
(b) Vietnamese rand
(c) Vietnamese peso
(d) Vietnamese dong

Q10. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in_______.
(a) 1911
(b) 1913
(c) 1915
(d) 1917

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sunil Mittal led telecom major Bharti Airtel and Hughes Communications India (HCIL) have decided to combine their VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications operations in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tractor-manufacturer Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Ltd has signed an MoU with Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) to aid conservation of resources.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned economist Baidyanath Mishra passed away due to old-age related problems. He was 99.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prof N.R. Madhava Menon, an educationist, scholar, and the pioneering spirit behind modern legal education in India, has passed away. He was known as the Father of Modern Legal Education in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chhattisgarh police for the first time has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG), its frontline anti-Naxal force.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India was re-elected as Observer to the Arctic Council, an intergovernmental forum. The decision was taken during the 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi, Finland.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prof. Kirpal Singh, the first chronicler of Partition, who started building an archive in 1954, passed away at 95 in Chandigarh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singapore's Parliament passed a law to curb the spread of fake news under which offenders may face up to 10-year jail or fines of up to S$1 million (over INR 5.12 crore). 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Currency of Vietnam is Vietnamese dong.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913. He became the first non-European to win it.

  

No comments