General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 21st April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai Darwaza Gate?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(c) Qutub Minar
(d) Red Fort Complex

Q2. Which among the following musical instruments is the finest example of Hindu-Muslim harmony in a musical instrument?
(a) Veena
(b) Dholak
(c) Sarangi
(d) Sitar

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.The theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ implies
(a)that certain features of the Constitution are so basic to the Constitution that they cannot be changed.
(b)those features of the Constitution which can be changed by the Parliament with the prior approval of the majority of the state legislatures
(c)those features of the Constitution which can be changed only after seeking prior approval of the majority of the judges of the Supreme Court
(d)none of the above.

Q6. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
     I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Foreign Income
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of 
 (a) copper
 (b) brass
 (c) aluminum
 (d) zinc

Q8. Blue litmus paper is converted into red in a solution of
(a) Acidic
(b) Base
(c) Alkali
(d) Salt

Q9. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q10.Which one of the following carries out the function in human beings similar to the one which Malpighian tubules perform in cockroaches and other insects?
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Heart
(d) Reproductive

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Alai Darwaza that translates to 'Alai Gate' was named after the first Khalji Sultan named Ala-ud-din Khalji (Khilji) of the Khalji dynasty in 1311 AD. It lies towards the southern end of the ancient Quwwat-Ul-Islam Masjid within the Qutb Complex in South Delhi.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Amir Khusrau emerged as a great musician in the Sultanate period. He invented ‘Sitar’ with a combination of Irani Tambora and Indian Veena. He combined some Indian and Persian melodies elegantly and introduced some new melody styles like Iman, Zilf, and Sajgari, etc.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, the Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of the basic structure. The doctrine of non-amendability of the basic features of the Constitution implies that there are certain provisions in the Constitution which cannot be amended even by the following prescribed procedure under Article 368.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low specific heat capacity & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Blue litmus paper turns red under acidic conditions.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of the Malpighian tubules of insects is the excretion of nitrogenous products and other remains of metabolites same as Kidney in humans.

        


No comments