General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th April


 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. Who amongst the following kings defeated Harsha's army on the bank of river Narmada?

(a) Rajendra Chola
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajendra I

Q2. Who of the following revolutionaries set up the United India House in the USA? 
(a) Ramnath Puri and Vir Savarkar
(b) Taraknath Das and G.D. Kumar 
(c) Lala Hardayal and Bhagat Singh 
(d) Harnam Singh and Bhagwan Singh

Q3.Loess Plateau is situated in ___________.
(a) Malaya 
(b) Thailand
(c) China
(d) Korea

Q4.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act? 
(a) Eight Schedule
(b) Ninth Schedule
(c) Tenth Schedule
(d) Eleventh  Schedule

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR  
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks' leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) Only 2

Q7.In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to 
(a) Ground terminal 
(b) Live terminal 
(c) Neutral terminal 
(d) Any terminal

Q8.Cathode rays have 
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?
(a) Thiamine  - Beriberi
(b) Ascorbic acid- Scurvy
(c) Vitamin A  -         Colour-blindness
(d) Vitamin K       - Blood clotting

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
 (a)Moss 
 (b) Bacteria
 (c) Algae
 (d) Fungi

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. In 1910, Tarak Nath Das and G.D. Kumar set up the United India house in Seattle and U.S.A. The first fillip to the revolutionary movement was provided by the visit to Vancouver, in early 1913, of Bhagwan Singh, a Sikh priest who had worked in Hong Kong and the Malay states.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Loess Plateau, also known as the Huangtu Plateau, is a 640,000 km2 (250,000 sq mi) plateau located around the Wei River valley and the southern half of the Ordos Loop of the Yellow River in central China.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in the wasteland.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The 11th Schedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat's powers, rural development, poverty alleviation, market, roads and drinking water, etc.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In a three pin plug longest pin should be connected to the ground terminal. The ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give an electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before the live and neutral terminal.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Color blindness is a genetic condition caused by a difference in how one or more of the light-sensitive cells found in the retina of the eye respond to certain colors. These cells, called cones, since wavelengths of light, and enable the retina to distinguish between colors.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Red Sea got its name because of a type of algae called Trichodesmium Erythraeum, which is found in the sea.

        


No comments