General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th April


 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. The Chola kingdom mostly ruled which region of India?
(a) East                                                                      
(b)West
(c) North                                                                   
(d) South

Q2. ________ succeeded to the throne of Fergana in 1495 when he was only 12 years old.
(a) Humayun                                                
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir                                                   
(d) Babur

Q3. Which Indian state touches the border of maximum states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q4.Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock                         
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock                                 
(d) Sedimentary Rock

Q5.  Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament 
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q6. Which one of the following is not an immediate indicator of Industrial Sickness?
(a) Drop in profitability
(b) Labour unrest
(c) Shrinking of market credit
(d) Decline in market share

Q7. A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) Hardness
(b) High refractive index
(c) Emission of light by the diamond
(d) Absorption of light by the diamond

Q8.Which orbital is dumb-bell shaped
(a) s-orbital
(b) p-orbital
(c) d-orbital
(d) f-orbital


Q10.  Xerophthalmia in human beings is caused due to deficiency of–
(a) Vitamin-K
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Chola dynasty was one of the longest-ruling dynasties in the history of southern India.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Babur ascended the throne of Ferghana in 1495 at the age of twelve.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh shares boundary with the maximum number of other Indian states. It shares its border with Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Bihar as well as Delhi.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-sized grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Municipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Decline in market share is not an immediate indicator of Industrial Sickness.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for
glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the
refractive index charge at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more
light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects a large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Orbitals define regions in space where you are likely to find electrons. P-orbitals are dumb-bell shaped. The three possible p orbitals are always perpendicular to each other. principle.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The most common form of Down syndrome is known as trisomy 21, a condition where individuals have 47 chromosomes in each cell instead of 46. Trisomy 21 is caused by an error in cell division called nondisjunction. This leaves a sperm or egg cell with an extra copy of chromosome 21 before or at conception.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Xerophthalmia caused by a severe vitamin A deficiency is described by pathologic dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea. The conjunctiva becomes dry, thick and wrinkled. If untreated, it can lead to corneal ulceration and ultimately to blindness as a result of corneal damage.


        


No comments