General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram : Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India : Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar : Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Sandhya : Barindra Ghosh

Q2. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q4. Which of the following cities is NOT situated on the bank of river Ganga?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Patna
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow

Q5.In which of the following countries fascism was originated?
(a) Italy
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) Russia

Q6. Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of the increased viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen



Q9. Which type of epithelial tissue forms the lining of kidney tubules and ducts of salivary glands, where it provides mechanical support?
(a) Simple squamous epithelial
(b) Stratiļ¬ed squamous epithelial
(c) Ciliated columnar  epithelial
(d) Cuboidal epithelial

Q10. Which plant tissue is also known as growing tissue?
(a) Only permanent tissue
(b) Only Meristematic tissue
(c) Both Permanent and meristematic tissue
(d) Neither Permanent nor meristematic tissue

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bande Mataram was an English language newspaper founded in 1905 by Aurobindo Ghosh. New India newspaper edited by Bipin Chandra pal. Yugantar Patrika was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya, and Bhupendranath Dutt. Sandhya Patrika is not edited by Barindra Ghosh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadeshwara is the title referring Lord Shiva enshrined in the Tanjore Big Temple built by Raja Raja Chola I and consecrated more than a thousand years back in 1010 AD. It is located in Tanjavur.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lucknow sits on the northwestern shore of the Gomti River.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first fascist movements emerged in Italy during World War I before it spread to other European countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of banknote making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon dioxide (CO2) turns lime water milky due to the formation of insoluble calcium carbonate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cuboidal epithelium consists of cubical cells. It is found in the lining of the kidney tubules, salivary glands, and thyroid glands, where it provides mechanical support.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A meristem is a tissue in most plants containing undifferentiated cells (meristematic cells), found in zones of the plant where growth can take place.


No comments