General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 17th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The foreign traveller who visited India during the reign of Shahjahan was______________.
(a) Thomas Roe
(b) William Hawkins
(c) Ibn Batuta
(d) Manucci

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q3.The concept of ‘carbon credit’ originated from which one of the following?
(a) Kyoto Protocol
(b) Earth Summit
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) G–8 Summit

Q4.The Punjab Reorganisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q5.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q6. The reverse effect of X-ray emission is
(a) Raman effect
(b) Compton effect
(c) Zeeman effect
(d) Photo-electric effect

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity
III. have the weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. The first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is  
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) Di phosphoglyceric acid

Q10. Which of the following is an active component of oil of clove? 
(a) Menthol
(b) Eugenol
(c) Methanol
(d) Benzaldehyde
                                                                          SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Niccolao Manucci was an Italian writer and traveler. He worked in the Mughal court during Shah Jahan rule.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The concept of carbon credit for manufacturers originated with the Kyoto Agreement (Protocol) of 1997.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shah Commission recommended Punjab creation in 1966. The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy. That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The reverse effect of X-ray emission is Photo-electric effect.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules have poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oil of clove consists of 60–90% eugenol, acetyl eugenol, caryophyllene, and other minor constituents.

No comments