General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 16th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labor Association? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) N. M. Joshi
(d) J. B.  Kripalani

Q2. Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q3. Which one of the following trains pass through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania? 
(a) Trans-Siberian
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
    Geographical Feature               Region 
(a) Abyssinian Plateau        :              Arabia
(b) Atlas Mountains :              North-Western Africa
(c) Guiana Highlands       :              South-Western Africa
(d) Okavango Basin :              Patagonia

Q5. Consider the following functionaries 
1. Chief Justice of India 
2. Union Cabinet Minister
3. Chief Election Commissioner
4. Cabinet Secretary
Their correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Q6.Which one of the following is known as saltpeter?  
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q7.Magnetic permeability is maximum for   
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge is
(a) resistor
(b) inductor
(c) capacitor
(d) conductor

Q9.In cold countries, ethylene glycol is added to the water in the radiators of the cars during winter to
(a) lower the freezing point of the water
(b) reduce the viscosity of water
(c) reduce the specific heat of the water
(d)increase the conductivity of the water

Q10. The process of making mRNA from DNA is called
(a) translation
(b) transcription
(c) reverse transcription
(d) initiation
                                                                        SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ahmedabad Textile labor Association founded by Mahatma Gandhi. In February March 1918, there was a situation of conflict between the Gujarat Mill owners and workers on the question of Plague Bonus of 1917. In March 1918, under the leadership of Gandhi, there was a strike in the cotton mills. In this strike, Gandhi used the weapon of Hunger strike.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingsford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of "Waging war against the Government" of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orient express passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, and Romania.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Atlas  Mountains is situated in North-Western Africa.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 1,2,3,4.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Saltpeter.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases reaches a maximum and then decreases. Recently Ruthenium is added as one of the ferromagnetic substance other than Iron, cobalt and nickel.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has a negative charge.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethylene glycol is antifreeze. It lowers the freezing point of water. Therefore, it is added to water in radiators of cars to prevent water in radiators from freezing.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The process of making mRNA from DNA is called transcription, and it occurs in the nucleus. The mRNA directs the synthesis of proteins, which occurs in the cytoplasm.

        


No comments