General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1.Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
(a) Mohanjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rangpur

Q2.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD 

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
 (a) Valley widening
 (b) River rejuvenating
 (c) Valley deepening
 (d) Meandering

Q4. Who said Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution?  
(a) Ernest Barker 
(b) KM Munshi 
(c) BR Ambedkar 
(d) DD Basu

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes given below  
        List I                                 List II 
A. Irish Constitution                 1. Concurrent List 
B. Canadian Constitution         2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution 
C. Australian Constitution         3. Directive Principles of State Policy 
D. South African Constitution 4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre 
Codes 
      A B C
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3 4 1
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper futures  prices
 (c) Gold futures prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. Total internal reflection of light is possible when light enters from  
(a) vacuum to air 
(b) air to glass 
(c) water to air
(d) air to water

Q8. Muddy water is purified by adding alum due to  
(a) osmosis 
(b) emulsification 
(c) coagulation 
(d) dialysis

Q9. Which of the following is necessary for the digestion of food? 
(a) Air 
(b) Water 
(c) Enzyme 
(d) Mineral

Q10. Endosulfan is
(a) a pesticide 
(b) a fertilizer 
(c) a sulpha drug 
(d) an antibiotic
                                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lothal is excavated by R. Rao in 1953. It is Located in Gujarat and also called as mini-Harappa. The first manmade port and a dockyard, bead maker factory, rice husk, fire altars, chess playing, seals of Persia, evidence of Joint burial are the evidence from this place.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion takes place in 458 AD during the reign of Kumaragupta I.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ernest Barker said preamble is the keynote of the constitution, in general, it is referred to as a key to constitution. Barker is an English political scientist.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total internal reflection will not take place unless the incident light is traveling within the more optically dense medium towards the less optically dense medium. TIR will happen for light traveling from the water towards the air.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Osmotic pressure can be used to draw water through a membrane to create highly purified drinking water. This is accomplished in the field by adding alum (aluminum potassium sulfate).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Digestive enzymes are crucial for breaking down food so it can be absorbed by the body.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Endosulfan is a pesticide Endosulfan is readily absorbed by humans via the stomach, lungs and through the skin. It can cause acute and chronic toxicity.


No comments