General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 14th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit 
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu 
(d) Tamil

Q2.Shivaji’s administration owed its origin to the principles laid down by
(a) Kautilya Arthasastra
(b) Sher Shah
(c) Akbar
(d) Adi Granth

Q3. The sea breeze is formed during
(a) Day time
(b) Night time
(c) Both
(d) Seasonal

Q4. Who among the following is not a member of the National Development Council?
(a)  The Prime Minister
(b) The Member of NITI Aayog
(c) The Chief Ministers of States
(d) The President of India

Q5.To which clan Gautam Buddha belonged?
(a) Shibi
(b) Shakya
(c) Saurasena
(d) Mura

Q6.Fiscal deficit in the budget means
(a) revenue deficit plus the net borrowings of the government.
(b) The sum of budgetary deficit and the net increase in internal and external borrowing
(c) capital deficit plus revenue deficit. 
(d)primary deficit minus capital deficit.

Q7. Sphygmomanometer measures the blood pressure in the
(a) Veins
(b) Arteries
(c) Eyes
(d) Synovial

Q8. In nuclear reactors, which of the following is used as a moderator?
(a) Uranium
(b) Iron 
(c) Graphite
(d) Platinum

Q9.Blood is a connective tissue embedded in which type of intercellular matrix?
 (a) Jelly-like
 (b) Fluid 
 (c) Dense
 (d) No option is correct

Q10. Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver?  
(a) Lipase 
(b) Urea 
(c) Mucus 
(d) Hydrochloric acid
                                                                              SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The conduct of Shivaji Maharaj while preparing for and during event tallies with the teachings given in Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the day, the land surface heats up faster than the water surface. The air above the land is warmer than the air above the ocean. As the warm air over the land is rising, the cooler air over the ocean is flowing over the land surface to replace the rising warm air. This is the sea breeze.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Development Council is presided over by the Prime Minister of India and includes all Union Ministers, Chief Ministers of all the States and Administrators of Union Territories and Members of the NITI Aayog. It was set up on August 6-1952.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gautam Buddha belongs to the Shakya clan.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fiscal deficit is explained as a difference between total revenue and total expenditure of the government. Fiscal deficit indicates towards the total borrowing that a government requires. However, borrowings are not included when total revenue is calculated.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument called sphygmomanometer also called blood pressure meter, it is used to measure the pressure of blood in Arteries.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The moderation of neutrons is undesirable in fast reactors. Commonly used moderators include regular (light) water (roughly 75% of the world's reactors), solid graphite (20% of reactors) and heavy water (5% of reactors).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most common cell found within connective tissue is the fibroblast. Polysaccharides and proteins secreted by fibroblasts combine with extra-cellular fluids to produce a viscous ground substance that, with embedded fibrous proteins, forms the extracellular matrix.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Urea is produced in the liver and is a metabolite (breakdown product) of amino acids.

No comments