General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who was the president of the Fourth Buddhist Council?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Sabhakami
(c) Mogaliputta
(d) Vasumitra

Q2.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya

Q3. Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock?
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Q4. Select the correct chronological order of the following geological periods 
1. Oligocene
2. Eocene
3. Pliocene
4. Miocene
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q5.  Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament         
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q6.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. Sprayer functions are based on -
(a) Bernoulli’s principle
(b) Archimedes’ principle
(c) Pascal’s law
(d) Floatation principle

Q8. In modern periodic table while going from top to bottom in a group ______.
 (a) size of an atom increases
 (b) size of an atom decreases
 (c) ionisation energy of an atom increases
 (d) size and ionisation energy of an atom increases

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
 (a) The exit of the food from the stomach
 (b) Entry of food in the stomach
 (c) Mixing of food in the stomach
 (d) The exit of food from the large intestine

Q10.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants?
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III
                                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasumitra, with Aƛvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He is emperor during the invasion of Babar in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cenozoic Era is divided into three periods: Paleogene Period (65-23 million years ago), which consists of the Paleocene, Eocene and Oligocene epochs); Neogene Period (23-2.6 million years ago), which includes the Miocene and Pliocene epochs).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of the conduct of elections to the Corporations, Municipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats, and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds, and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sprayer functions are based on Bernoulli’s principle.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The atomic size increases from the top to the bottom of any group.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

        

No comments