General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.The earliest reference to Sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q2.Which organization had proposed first to constitute the Constitution Assembly to form the Indian Constitution?
(a) Swaraj Party in 1928
(b) Indian National Congress in 1935
(c) Muslim League in 1942
(d) By all parties convention in 1946

Q3. About how much of the world’s land area is tropical rainforest?
(a) 2 percent
(b) 7 percent
(c) 10 percent
(d) 15 percent

Q4. Which are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions?
(a) Chambal and Betwa
 (b) Chambal and Sone
 (c) Narmada  and Sone
 (d) Narmada  and Betwa

Q5. Anti-defection law was passed in which Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) 41st Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) 46th Constitutional Amendment Act
(c) 48th Constitutional Amendment Act
(d) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act

Q6.Invisible export means export of ___________.
 (a) Services
 (b) Prohibited Goods
 (c) Restricted Goods
 (d) Goods as per OGL list

Q7. Different objects at different distances are seen by the eye. The parameter that remains constant is 
(a) the focal length of the eye lens
(b) the object distance from the eye lens
(c) the radii of curvature of the eye lens
(d) the image distance from the eye lens

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for commercial production of 
(a) monoclonal antibodies
(b) interferon
(c) antibiotics
(d) alcohol

Q10. What is the purpose of the ‘restriction enzymes’ used in genetic engineering? 
(a) Restricts the protein synthesis in cells
(b) Cut DNA at specific base sequence
(c) Degrade harmful protein
(d) Join different DNA fragments

                                                                              SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to Sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An idea for a Constituent Assembly of India was proposed in 1934 by M. N. Roy, a pioneer of the Communist movement in India and an advocate of radical democracy. It became an official demand of the Indian National Congress in 1935, C. Rajagopalachari voiced the demand for a Constituent Assembly on 15th November 1939 based on adult franchise and was accepted by the British in August 1940.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tropical forests comprise approximately 7 percent of the earth's dry land surface (2% of total surface) and sustain over 50 percent of all species. The Amazon River basin contains 20% of the world's fresh water.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Narmada and Sone are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Anti-Defection Law was passed in 1985 through the 52nd Amendment to the Constitution, which added the Tenth Schedule to the Indian Constitution.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any export that does not have a tangible physical presence (e.g. expertise, insurance underwriting). Here, Invisible Export means export of Services.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The distance of the image from the eye lens is always fixed. For an object distance of infinity, the focal length of the eye is equal to the fixed distance between. The cornea and the lens work together to focus images on the retina, which is at a fixed distance always.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has a high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for Commercial Production of Monoclonal Antibodies (MAbs)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A restriction enzyme is an enzyme that cuts DNA after recognizing a specific sequence of DNA.

       


No comments