General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 11th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London? 
(a) Alamgir II 
(b) Shah Alam II 
(c) Akbar II 
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q2. To overthrow the British rule, Kuka Movement was organized in
(a) Punjab 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar 
(d) Maharashtra

Q3. Kharif crops are sown 
(a) A the beginning of the South-West monsoon 
(b) At the end of the South West monsoon 
(c) At the beginning of the North-East monsoon 
(d) At the end of North-East monsoon

Q4. Marble is the metamorphosed form of 
(a) Shale 
(b) Basalt 
(c) Sandstone 
(d) Limestone

Q5.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists 
List I                                       List II  
A. Bicameral                         1. Government of India Act, 1935
B. Legislative devolution 2. Indian Councils Act, 1861
C. Separate electorate   3. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
D. Provincial autonomy 4. Minto-Morley Reforms 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q6.Deficit financing means the government borrows money from the ___________.
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) World Trade Organization

Q7. The colour of light is determined by its 
(a) Amplitude 
(b) Wavelength 
(c) Intensity 
(d) Velocity

Q8. The mass number is always equal to ______.
 (a) Number of protons
 (b) Number of neutrons
 (c) Sum of number of protons and number of electrons
 (d) Sum of number of protons and number of neutrons

Q9. Human body’s main organ of balance is located in
(a) The back of the brain.
(b) The middle part of ear
(c) The front part of heart
(d) The top part of vertebral column

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
 (a)Moss 
 (b) Bacteria
 (c) Algae
 (d) Fungi
                                                                         SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing the British rule.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kharif cropping season is from July –October during the beginning of the south-west monsoon.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marble is metamorphosed limestone, composed of fairly pure calcite (a crystalline form of calcium carbonate, CaCO3). It is extensively used for sculpture, as a building material, and in many other applications.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Legislative devolution in Indian Councils Act, 1861. The Indian Councils Act 1909, commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduces Separate electorate Provincial autonomy in Government of India Act, 1935.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Deficit financing is a method of meeting government deficits through the creation of new money. When the Government resorts to deficit financing, it usually borrows from the Reserve Bank of India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The color of light is determined by its wavelength. Different colors have different wavelengths. The wavelength of red colour is largest and violet colour has the shortest wavelength.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The mass number is always equal to the Sum of number of protons and the number of neutrons.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cerebellum is responsible for body balance. The cerebellum is a structure that is located at the back of the brain, underlying the occipital and temporal lobes of the cerebral cortex.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Red Sea got its name because of a type of algae called Trichodesmium erythraeum, which is found in the sea.

        


No comments