General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 10th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Q2.Parshvanaths, the Jain Thirthankara, was associated mainly with which of the following places?
(a) Varanasi 
(b) Kaushambi 
(c) Giribraja 
(d) Champa

Q3.An up fold in rock is :  
(a) graben 
(b) horse 
(c) anticline 
(d) syncline

Q4.Which article of Indian Constitution declares Devanagari Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) Article 343
(b)  Article 348
(c)  Article 154 
(d) Article 156

Q5.Which of the following is/are treated as artificial currency?
(a)ADR
(b)GDR
(c)SDR
(d)Both ADR & SDR

Q6.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
(a)Steel > Mercury > Gold
(b)Gold > Mercury > Steel 
(c)Steel > Gold > Mercury
(d)Gold > Steel > Mercury

Q7.The normal temperature of Human on the Kelvin scale is
(a)280
(b)290
(c)310
(d)300

Q8.What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project?
(a) To detect neutrinos 
(b) To detect gravitation waves 
(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system  
(d) To study the effect of solar flares on our communication system

Q9.Example of corrosion is –  
(a) Black coating on Silver 
(b) Green coating on Copper 
(c) Brown coating on Iron
(d) Above three

Q10.Turpentine oil is extracted from  
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycus
(c) Teak
(d) Pine
                                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahayana is one of the branches of Buddhism and a term for classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It comes into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahayana traditions, " Mahayana " also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parshvanatha, also known as Parshva and Paras, was the 23rd of 24 tirthankaras of Jainism. He was born in 872 BC, Varanasi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The upfold is called an anticline. The downfold is called a syncline. The imaginary line joining the highest points along the upfold is called the crest line.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 343 (1) of the Constitution of India states "The Official Language of the Union government shall be Hindi in Devanagari script."

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An SDR is essentially an artificial currency instrument used by the IMF and is built from a basket of important national currencies.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Density is as follows-
metal                g/cm3
silver               10.49
lead                11.36
mercury        13.55
gold                19.32

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Human body temperature is 37.0 degrees Celsius or 98.6 degrees Fahrenheit. When we convert 370 C it becomes 310K.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. eLISA aims to measure gravitational waves in the frequency range from 0.1mHz to about 100 MHz.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corrosion is the gradual destruction of materials (usual metals) by chemical and/or electrochemical reaction with their environment. Iron and steel rusting is an example of corrosion. Copper pitting or the green patina one sees on copper roofs are also examples of corrosion. Stress Cracking is also considered an example of corrosion.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turpentine (also called the spirit of turpentine, oil of turpentine, wood turpentine and colloquially turps) is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin from live trees, mainly pines.

        


No comments