General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Consider the following historical places 
1. Ajanta Caves
        2. Lepakshi Temple 
        3. Sanchi Stupa    
Which of the above place is/are also known for mural paintings?
(a) Only1
(b) 1 and 2
(c)  All of these
(d)  None of these

Q2. The weight of the body at the centre of the earth is 
(a) infinite
(b) zero
(c) slightly less than at the equator
(d) slightly more than that at the equator

Q3.Which of the following is not a metallic mineral?
(a) Hematite
(b) Bauxite
(c) Gypsum
(d) Limonite

Q4.Which of the following canal gets water from Sutlej and Beas rivers in India?
(a) Buckingham Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Sethu Canal
(d) Ganga Canal

Q5. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere? 
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon

Q6.Ideal NPK ratio for Indian soils is
(a) 8: 4: 2
(b) 4: 2: 1
(c) 9: 5 : 3
(d) 2 : 1 : 0.5

Q7.Which one of the following is produced during the formation of photochemical smog?
(a) Hydrocarbons
(b) Nitrogen oxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Methane

Q8.The substance employed for food processing is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.The ratio of the velocity of X-rays to that of gamma rays is
(a) < 1
(b) > 1
(c) 1
(d) depends upon the ratio of their frequencies.

Q10.Dual Energy X-ray Absorb-tiometry (DEXA) is used to measure  
(a) The spread of solid tumor
(b) Bone density
(c) Ulcerous growth in the stomach
(d) The extent of brain hemorrhage

                                                                   SOLUTION

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The (Ajanta) caves, famous for its murals, are the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting. Lepakshi temple also has the finest specimens of mural paintings of the Vijayanagar kings.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. It would be zero. The weight of an object is the maximum at the surface of the earth. As you move the body closer to the center of the earth, the mass of the earth between the center of the earth and the body keeps decreasing.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Of the given minerals, Gypsum is a non-metallic mineral.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi canal is fed from the Sutlej, Beas and Ravi tributaries of the Indus River.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. All the noble gases are present in Earth's atmosphere and, except for helium and radon, their major commercial source is the air, from which they are obtained by liquefaction and fractional distillation.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. An NPK ratio of 4:2:1 is generally considered ideal and accepted for macro-level monitoring of consumption of plant nutrients for the country as a whole.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ozone is a secondary pollutant that forms from the primary pollutants such as Volatile Organic Compounds (Hydrocarbons) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) in the presence of sunlight. Its formation is mainly from automobile emissions.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both X-rays and gamma rays can be characterized by frequency, wavelength, and velocity. They travel in straight lines at the speed of light.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. A dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) scan, also called a bone density scan, is a common technique used to measure bone density.

        



No comments