General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.Consider the following historical places
1. Ajanta Caves
2. Lepakshi Temple
3. Sanchi Stupa                                                  
Which of the above place is/are also known for mural paintings?
(a) Only1
(b) 1 and 2
(c)  All of these
(d)  None of these

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?                       
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

Q3. Which one of the following Constitutional Amendment Act seeks that the size of the Council of   Ministers at the Centre and in State must not exceed 15% of the total number members in the Lok  Sabha and the total number of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state respectively?  
(a) 91st
(b) 39rd
(c) 95th
(d) 97th

Q4.What is the percentage of the constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy?         
(a) Less than 25%
(b) Less than 50%
(c) More than 50%
(d) More than 75%

Q5.Which one of the following economists firstly introduced gross Domestic Product to measure the economic growth of a country?      
(a) Simon Kuznets
(b) Max O Lorenz
(c) John Maynard Keynes
(d) Ernst Engel

Q6.A motor vehicle is moving on a circle with a uniform speed. The net acceleration of the vehicle is                
(a) zero 
(b) towards the centre the circle
(c) away from the centre along the radius of the circle
(d) perpendicular to the radius and along the velocity

Q7.The atomic weights are expressed in terms of atomic mass unit. Which one the following is used as a standard?   
(a) 1H1 
(b) 12C6
(c) 16O8
(d) 35C17

 Q8.The substance employed for food processing is                
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.By which combination of a chromosome, a child will be male?          
(a) X from male and X from female
(b) X from male and Y from female
(c) Y from male and X from female
(d) Y from male and Y from female

Q10.Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct?       
(a) Both of them are of plant origin
(b) Both of them are polymers
(c) Both of them give colour with iodine
(d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules

                                                                        SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The (Ajanta) caves, famous for its murals, are the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting. Lepakshi temple also has the finest specimens of mural paintings of the Vijayanagar kings.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The 91st Amendment to the Constitution seeks to limit the size of the Council of Ministers at the Centre and the States to no more than 15 percent of the numbers in the Lok Sabha or the State Legislature.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy is more than 50% (almost 65 percent of the population is in the working age group)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Simon Kuznets firstly introduced gross Domestic Product.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Uniform circular motion is the motion of an object in a circle at a constant speed, acceleration is directed towards the center and is perpendicular to its velocity.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. An atomic mass unit (symbolized AMU) is defined as precisely 1/12 the mass of an atom of carbon-12.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The female's eggs contain an X chromosome. However, the male's sperm can contain either an X or a Y chromosome. Therefore, the individual sperm cell that reaches the egg first to fertilize it will determine the sex of the embryo. If two X chromosomes combine, the sex is female. The Y chromosome contains specific DNA that gives instructions for the male characteristics and physical feature.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Since cellulose does not have a helical structure like amylose, it does not bind to iodine to form a colored product.

                                                            

No comments