General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’. 
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) RC Dutt
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) Viraraghavachari

Q2.Farmers are requested to mix lime with soil while farming their fields. This is because 
(a) lime is very helpful in maintaining the water content in the soil
(b)  lime decreases the acidity of soil
(c)  lime decreases the basicity of soil
(d)  high concentration of lime is necessary for the plant growth

 Q3. In which country is ‘Taklamakan’ desert situated?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) China

Q4.Who gifted the Padshah Nama to King George in 1799? 
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Abdul Hamid Lahori
(c) Nawab of Awadh
(d) William Jones

Q5."Forests" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Which law of the thermodynamics introduces the concept of entropy?
(a) Second law
(b) Zeroth law
(c) Third law
(d) First law

Q7. Refining of silver is done by
(a) liquation
(b) poling
(c) cupellation
(d) Van Arkel method

Q8.Which one of the following are the principal structural elements of a living cell?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c)  Carbon
(d) Nitrogen

Q9.Which one of the following is an example of a vestigial organ in the man?
(a) Jaw apparatus
(b) Ear muscles
(c) Canine teeth
(d) Humerus

Q10. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using Gypsum?
 (a) Acidic soils
 (b) Saline soils
 (c) Sodic soils
 (d) Acid sulfate soils
                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aurobindo Ghosh gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The effects of agricultural lime on soil are: it increases the pH of acidic soil (the lower the pH the more acidic the soil); in other words, soil acidity is reduced and alkalinity increased.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Taklamakan Desert is a desert in southwest Xinjiang in Northwest China. It is bounded by the Kunlun Mountains to the south, the Pamir Mountains and the Tian Shan to the west and north, and the Gobi Desert to the east.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nawab of Awadh presented Padshahnama to King George III by Nawab of Oudh, Governor General of India, in 1799 and is regarded as one of the Royal Collection’s greatest treasures.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Forests are listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second law of thermodynamics states that the total entropy of an isolated system can never decrease over time.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cupellation is a refining process in metallurgy, where ores or alloyed metals are treated under very high temperatures and have controlled operations to separate noble metals, like gold and silver, from base metals like lead, copper, zinc, arsenic, antimony or bismuth, present in the ore.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the four, carbon is perhaps the most special, since it can form bonds with itself and makes molecules that have many different shapes. Carbon molecules can be short chains, long chains, bent chains, branching chains, and ring shapes. The four classes of macromolecules that make life possible (protein, carbohydrates, lipids, and nucleic acids) are all made of carbon, along with the other three main organic elements.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The muscles aren't capable of moving much but their reflex action still exists. These muscles are vestigial, meaning they're remnants of evolution that once had a purpose but no longer do. Ear muscles are an example of the vestigial organ in man.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term reclamation of saline soils refers to the methods used to remove soluble salts from the root zone. Saline soils are reclaimed by using gypsum. Reclamation of sodic soils involves replacement of exchangeable Na by Ca.

        


No comments