General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which of the following was not similar between Jainism and Buddhism?
(a) Belief in Karma
(b) Belief in Atheism
(c) Belief in Ahimsa
(d) Belief in Rigorous Asceticism

Q2.Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National Movement? 
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) M.G. Ranade
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Q3. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
     Geographical Feature      Region 
(a) Abyssinian Plateau : Arabia
(b) Atlas  Mountains : North-Western Africa
(c) Guiana  Highlands : South-Western Africa
(d) Okavango Basin : Patagonia

Q4. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence?  
(a) Chicago
(b) Detroit
(c) Montreal
(d) Vancouver

Q5. Who sang ‘Sare Jehan Se Achchha Hindostan Hamara’ of Iqbal and ‘Jan-Gana-mana’ of Rabindra Nath Tagore in the Central Assembly at midnight of 14/15 August 1947?  
(a) Rameshwari Nehru
(b) Meera Ben
(c) Sucheta Kriplani
(d) MS Subbalaxmi

Q6.BOP (Balance of Payment) refers to
(a)transactions in the flow of capital
(b) transactions relating to receipts and payment of invisible
(c) transactions relating only to exports and imports
(d) systematic record of all its economic transaction with the rest of the world

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Only 2

Q8. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
 (a) TNG
 (b) TNP
 (c) TNA
 (d) TNT

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10.Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts?
(a) Seeds
(b) Fruits
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves
                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jainism is more extreme in this practice than Buddhism, which preaches a Middle Path of austerity without harsh deprivation. Jainism requires believers to follow strict rules of asceticism in all aspects of life.

S2. Ans.(a)
a)Sol. The Early Nationalists, also known as the Moderates, were a group of political leaders in moderate methods like petitions. Its prominent leaders are Surendranath Banerjee, Gopal krishna Gokhale, Dadabhai Naoroji, etc. The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as Assertive or Extremist Nationalists most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Atlas  Mountains is situated in North-Western Africa.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence  Seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland. Canal.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. MS Subbalaxmi has sung the song in the Central Assembly at midnight of 14/15 August 1947.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The balance of payments is an accounting statement that provides a systematic record of all the economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world during a given period of time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having the same number of neutrons but different number of protons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. TNG is also called Nobel's oil.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum.

        


No comments