General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.Dhamek Stupa was built by?
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Ashoka
(d) Narasimha

Q2. Which is the first newspaper of India?
(a) Bombay Gazette
(b) Bengal Gazette
(c) Bombay Times
(d) Hindustan Times

Q3.  The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
 (a) Kenya
 (b) Mexico
 (c) Indonesia
 (d) Brazil

Q4. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on 
(a) the principle of federation and parliamentary system
(b) the principle of succession of the British Indian provinces
(c) acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a Constitution
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?  
(a) M0 : Reserve Money
(b) M1 : Broad Money
(c) M2 : Narrow Money
(d) None of the above

Q6. New York city is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Danube
(b)St. Lawrence
(c)Hudson
(d)Hamburg

Q7.Starch-iodide paper is used to test for the presence of
(a) iodine
(b) iodide iron
(c) oxidizing agent
(d) reducing agent

Q8. What type of disease is ringworm?
(a) Bacterial
(b) Protozoal
(c) Viral
(d) Fungal

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Study of disease like cancer is 
(a) Osteology
(b) Oncology
(c) Karyology
(d) Nephrology
                                                           SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Dhamek Stupa was built by the great Mauryan king Ashoka in 249 BCE. It is a massive stupa located at Sarnath, 13 km away from Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia, and Kiribati.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on the principle of the Federation and parliamentary system.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1),Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hudson River is a 315-mile (507 km) river that flows from north to south primarily through eastern New York in the United States

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Starch-iodide paper is used to test for the presence of Oxidising agent.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. At their root are fungi, not the bacteria or viruses that cause other infections. Technically speaking, "ringworm is a dermatophyte," says Weinberg. A dermatophyte is simply a type of fungi that can cause skin, hair, or nail infections.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is why it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oncology is the study of cancer. An oncologist is a doctor who treats cancer and provides medical care for a person diagnosed with cancer.

No comments