General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the 
(a) Greeks
(b) Sakas
(c) Parthians
(d) Mughals

Q2.The stylistic compositions of Sunga's terra cotta are typically  
(a) handmade
(b) single-mould impressed
(c) double-mould impressed
(d) wheel-turned

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. When the Sun, the Earth and the Moon are aligned in a straight line, the position is referred to as SYZYGY. 
2. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide. 
3. When the Sun and moon are in right angle, it results in Neap Tide. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee? 
(a) Balasore
(b) Chikmangalur
(c) Guntur
(d) Khurda

Q5. By virtue of which Act, Dyarchy was introduced in India?  
(a) Indian Council Act, 1909
(b) The government of India Act, 1919
(c) The government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Q6. Inclusive growth as enunciated in the Eleventh Five Year Plan does not include which one of the following? 
(a) Reduction of poverty
(b) Extension of employment opportunities
(c) Reduction of gender inequality
(d) Strengthening of capital market

Q7. The impression of an image persists on the retina for about _________ of a second. 
 (a) 1/10th
 (b) 1/8th
 (c) 1/16th
 (d) 1/5th

Q8. What is the role of a positive catalyst in a chemical reaction?  
 (a) It increases the rate of reaction.
 (b) It decreases the rate of reaction.
 (c) It increases the yield of the products.
 (d) It provides better purity of the products.

Q9. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
 (a) Plum pudding model
 (b) Nuclear theory
 (c) The concept of quantization of energy
 (d) Dual nature of an electron

Q10. Which of the following muscular tissue is multinucleated?
 (a) Smooth muscle
 (b) Cardiac muscle
 (c) Skeletal muscle
 (d) Unstriated muscle     

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the Greeks.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The stylistic compositions of Sunga's terra cotta are typically double-mould impressed.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In astronomy, a syzygy is a straight-line configuration of three or more celestial bodies in a gravitational system. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide. These spring tides occur because the Sun and Moon's gravity tug on Earth together. Weaker, or neap, tides happen when the Sun, the Moon, and Earth form an L-shape.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most commonly used coffee beans are Arabica and Robusta is grown in the hills of Karnataka (Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru, and Hassan), Kerala (Malabar region) and Tamil Nadu (Nilgiris District, Yercaud and Kodaikanal).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dyarchy system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919) for the provinces of British India. It marked the first introduction of the democratic principle into the executive branch of the British administration of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strengthening of the capital market is not included as Inclusive growth in the Eleventh Five Year Plan.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The use of a positive catalyst in a reaction increases the rate of reaction with the help of lowering the energy of activation.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus. The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Skeletal muscle cells are multinucleated from the fusion of muscle cells and smooth muscle cells are strictly mononucleated, and cardiac muscle cells are mononucleated in humans.

        


No comments