General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 4th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. What is the correct chronological order in which the following appeared in Tamil land? 
1. Damili inscriptions 
2. Sangam Age 
3. Rock cut temples 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3 
(b) 2, 1, 3 
(c) 3, 1, 2 
(d) 3, 2, 1 

Q2. The Gupta era is identical with  
(a) Kalachuri era 
(b) Kali era 
(c) Saptarsi era
(d) Valabhi era 

Q3. Which one of the following African countries is not landlocked?  
(a) Benin 
(b) Chad 
(c) Lesotho 
(d) Mali 

Q4. Who introduced the Mansabdari system in India?
 (a) Babur
 (b) Humayun
 (c) Akbar
 (d) Jahangir

Q5. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?  
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(b) Gulzari Lal Nanda 
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri 
(d) John Mathni 

Q6. Of the following which hormone is associated with ‘fight or flight’ concept? 
(a) Insulin 
(b) Adrenaline 
(c) Estrogen 
(d) Oxytocin

Q7. SONAR is based on the principle of  
(a) resonance 
(b) reverberation 
(c) echo 
(d) None of these 

Q8. The ionization potential of nitrogen is  
(a) same as that of oxygen 
(b) less than that of oxygen 
(c) greater than that of oxygen 
(d) None of the above 

Q9. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by  
(a) killing the germs 
(b) reducing the rate of biochemical reactions 
(c) destroying enzyme action 
(d) sealing the food with a layer of ice 

Q10. Which one of the following carries out the function in human beings similar to the one which Malpighian tubules perform in cockroaches and other insects?  
 (a) Lungs 
 (b) Kidneys 
 (c) Heart 
 (d) Reproductive

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 2012 discovery of a 2nd-century BCE Tamil-Brahmi inscription (Damili inscription) in Samanamalai (Jaina hill), Madurai district, indicates widespread use in the Tamil. The 12th century, rock-cut architecture became almost totally structural in nature. Sangam Age was started from 3rd century to 4th century BC.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vallabhi era is identical with the Gupta era and Vallabhi era followed the Gupta era in A.D. 366.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Out of Africa’s 55 countries, 16 of them are landlocked: Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Lesotho, Malawi, Mali, Niger, Rwanda, South Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mansabdari System was introduced by Mughal emperor Akbar as new administrative machinery and revenue system. The Mansabdari system was borrowed from the system followed in Mongolia.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the Foreign Minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country's longest-serving Foreign Minister.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight or flight.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both radar and sonar locate objects from the echo of a signal that is bounced off the object.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrogen would require more ionization energy to remove an electron from its outer shell than oxygen. Thus the ionization potential of nitrogen is greater than that of oxygen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Food products get spoiled because of internal chemical reactions which cause ripening and fermentation; and the growth of mold and bacteria. These processes can be stopped or slowed down by storing the food at low temperatures. Thus, refrigeration techniques help to preserve food products for longer periods.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of the Malpighian tubules of insects is the excretion of nitrogenous products and other remains of metabolites same as Kidney in humans.

        


No comments