General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which of the following were parts of the Chera kingdom?
1. Korkai
2. Musiri
3. Puhar
4. Saliyur
5. Tondi
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3, 4 and 5

Q2.Which one of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of river Cauvery?
      (a) Hemavati
      (b) Arkavati
      (c) Indravati
      (d) Amravati

Q3. Glaciated regions are associated with  
(a) V-shaped valley
(b) U-shaped valley
(c) Sand dunes
(d) Stalactites

Q4. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from West to East  
1. Koyali
2. Bongaigaon
3. Mathura
4. Haldia
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q5. The term of the Lok Sabha  
(a) cannot be extended under any circumstances
(b) can be extended by six months at a time
(c) can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
(d) can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Q6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of employment generation by the different sectors of Indian Economy?
(a) Primary > Secondary > Tertiary
(b) Primary > Tertiary > Secondary
(c) Tertiary > Primary > Secondary
(d) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations?
(a) UV > Green > IR > Hard X-rays
(b) IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays
(c) UV > Hard X-rays > IR > Green
(d) IR > Hard X-rays > Green > UV

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge          is
      (a) Resistor 
      (b) Inductor
      (c) Capacitor
      (d) Conductor

Q9. ‘Fluid Mosaic Model’ proposed by Singer and Nicholson is mainly concerned with
(a) Ribosomes
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Cell wall
(d) Plasma membrane

Q10. RNA differs from DNA in having
(a) Thymine
(b) Uracil
(c) Adenine
(d) Guanine


                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Musiri and Tondi were the important seaports in this period.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Indravati  River is a tributary of the Godavari River, in central India. Hemavati, Arkavati, and Amravati are tributaries of Cauvery.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. U-shaped valleys, trough valleys or glacial troughs, are formed by the process of glaciation.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Koyali- Gujarat
       Bongaigaon - Assam
       Mathura- U.P
       Haldia- West Bengal

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. By amending the Constitution, a special majority under Article 368 will be required. During National Emergency, the Duration of Lok Sabha can be extended to a maximum of 1 year at a time by passing a law in the parliament.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sector share by working force : Primary (51%)> Tertiary (27%) > Secondary (22%)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations is IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has a negative charge.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The fluid mosaic model was first proposed by S.J. Singer and Garth L. Nicolson in 1972 to explain the structure of the plasma membrane.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. DNA-nitrogenous bases: adenine, guanine, cytosine, and thymine.

        RNA- nitrogenous bases: adenine, guanine, cytosine, and uracil.

        



No comments