General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 2nd April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which Chinese general defeated Kanishka? 
(a) Pen Chao
(b) Pan Yang
(c) Chi Huang Ti
(d) Ho Ti

Q2. Charak was the famous court physician of  
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka

Q3. Ozone holes are more pronounced at the  
(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Poles

Q4. Which one among the following is not a reason for practicing tank irrigation in Peninsular India?  
(a) The undulating relief and hard rocks
(b) Little percolation of rainwater due to impervious rock structure
(c) Most of the rivers of Peninsular India are perennial
(d) There are many streams which become torrential during the rainy season

Q5. In which Article of the Constitution of India says, “No child below the age of 14 years shall be employed to work in any factory or mines or engaged in any other hazardous employment”? 
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330
(d) Article 368

Q6.  Economic liberalization in India started with ___________.
(a) Substantial changes in industrial licensing policy
(b) Convertibility of Indian rupee
(c) Doing away with procedural formalities for foreign direct investment
(d) Significant reduction in tax rates

Q7."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Coloured glasses for goggles contain 
(a) Ferrous oxide
(b) Lanthanide oxide
(c) Nickel oxide
(d) Ferric oxide

Q10. Select the correct answer.  
1. Amphibians 
2. Reptiles 
3. Birds 
4. Mammals 
Which of the following organisms given above are uricotelic? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

                                                                      SOLUTION

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Pen Chao was the Chinese general who vanquished Kanishka. Kanishka was a Kushan of plausible Yuezhi ethnicity. His local dialect is obscure. Prior researchers trusted that Kanishka rose the honored position in 78 CE and that this date was utilized as the start of the Saka logbook time.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Some of the scholars in the Court of Kanishka were Parsva, Vasumitra, Asvaghosa, Nagarjuna, Charaka, and Mathara. Charaka has been called the Court Physician of Kanishka, though it is very much disputed.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The severe depletion of the Antarctic ozone layer known as the “ozone hole” occurs because of the special atmospheric and chemical conditions that exist there and nowhere else on the globe. The very low winter temperatures in the Antarctic stratosphere cause polar stratospheric clouds (PSCs) to form.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Most of the rivers of this region are seasonal and dry up in the summer season. Therefore, they cannot supply water to canals throughout the year.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Article 24 Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc. No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The economic liberalization in India refers to the economic liberalization, initiated in 1991, of the country's economic policies, with the goal of making the economy more market and service-oriented and expanding the role of private and foreign investment. It ends licensing raj in Industrial policy.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber, etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The ceramics industry uses lanthanide oxides to color ceramics and glasses. Optical lenses made with lanthanum oxide are used in cameras and binoculars.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Animals that excrete a major portion of nitrogenous waste in the form of semi-solid or solid uric acid are called uricotelic animals. Uricotelic organisms include terrestrial arthropods (including insects), lizards, snakes, and birds.


        


No comments