General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 30th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings?
(a)Bagh
(b)Ajanta
(c)Bhimbetka
(d)Amrawati

Q2.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the code given below
              List I              List II
A.Socialist Party 1. CR Das
B.Communist Party 2. Ram Manohar Lohiya
C.Swaraj Party 3. Lala Hardayal
D.Ghadar Party 4. PC Joshi
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q3. Consider the following statements:
1. Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
2. It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.
3. According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 3
(c)1 and 2
(d)None

Q4.Which of the following is not correctly matched?
Parts       Articles Covered
(a) II : 5 to 11
(b) V : 52 to 151
(c) XV : 324 to 329A
(d) XXI   :  369 to 392

Q5.The writ of ‘Prohibition’ is issued by a superior court
(a) to prevent an inferior court or tribunal from exceeding its jurisdiction or acting contrary to the rules of natural justice
(b) to an inferior court or body exercising judicial or quasihelical functions to transfer the record to proceedings in a case for it review
(c) where it can call upon a person to show under what authority he/she is holding the office
(d) to an authority to produce an illegally detained person before the court for trail.

Q6.Which one of the following is not included in the Agriculture and Allied Services of Indian Economy?
(a) Fishing
(b) Forestry
(c) Logging
(d) Food Processing

Q7. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with the shortest wavelength  
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q8.Cathode rays have –
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9.Archegonium is absent in
(a)Thallophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c)Bryophyta
(d)Gymnosperms

Q10.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under–
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Anilida

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in central India that spans the prehistoric Paleolithic and Mesolithic periods.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A section led by Rammanohar Lohia broke from the party in 1955, resuming the name "Socialist Party".
PC Joshi was the first general secretary of the Communist Party of India.
The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Out of the seven union territories, only two (Delhi and Pondicherry) have representation in Rajya Sabha. Parliament consists of three parts President, Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XXII  is from Article (393 to 395)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The writ of prohibition is issued by any High Court or the Supreme Court to any inferior court, or quasi-judicial body prohibiting the latter from continuing the proceedings in a particular case, where it has no jurisdiction to try. After the issue of this writ, proceedings in the lower court etc. come to a stop.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agriculture (crops) and allied sectors are like forestry, logging, and fishing. Food processing is not included in the Agriculture and allied services of Indian Economy.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with the shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Thallophytes are a polyphyletic group of non-mobile organisms traditionally described as "thalloid plants", "relatively simple plants" or "lower plants". They formed a now abandoned division of kingdom Plantae that included fungi, lichens and algae and occasionally bryophytes, bacteria, and slime moulds. Archegonium is absent in Thallophyta.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

  

No comments