General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 29th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The most popular god of the Tamil during the Sangam age was
(a) Indra
(b) Murugan
(c) Varuna
(d) Tirumal

Q2. Who of the following founded the Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) in 1924?  
1. Ramprasad Bismil 
2. Sachindra Nath Sanyal 
3. Jogesh Chatterjee 
4. Sourya Sen 
Choose the correct answer. 
(a) Only 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None of these

Q3. Why do we have a leap year every four years? 
(a) The Earth gets shifted out of orbit every four years
(b) The length of a year is not an integer number of days
(c) The revolution slows down a little once every four years
(d) It is a convention

Q4. Consider the following statements  
1. Coal is a sedimentary rock. 
2. Basalt is an igneous rock. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Which of the following are appointed by the President? 
1. Judges of the High Court. 
2. Lt. Governors of the Union Territories. 
3. Vice-President. 
4. Chief Election Commissioner. 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Q6. Which of the following provides the correct definition of GDP deflator?
(a) The ratio of GDP at current prices to the GDP at constant prices.
(b) GDP at current prices divided by the Wholesale Price Index.
(c) GDP of the current year divided by GDP of the previous year.
(d) None of the above.

Q7. The ratio of the intensity of magnetisation to the magnetisation force is known as 
 (a) flux density
 (b) susceptibility
 (c) relative permeability
 (d) none of the above

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
 (a) Cerium
 (b) Plutonium
 (c) Samarium
 (d) None of these

Q9.In old age, skin became wrinkled due to– 
(a) Reduced blood circulation in the skin
(b) Reduced elasticity epidermis
(c) Reduced fatty tissue in the skin
(d) Increased melanin and melanocytes in the skin

Q10.The famous book Systema Naturae is written by– 
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamark
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Robert book

                                                              SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most popular deity is Murugan, he is known as the patron god of the Tamils and is also called Tamil Kadavul (Tamil God).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sachindra Nath Sanyal, Jogesh Chatterjee, and Ramprasad Bismil founded Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) at Kanpur in 1924.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The day is added to the calendar in leap years as a corrective measure because the Earth does not orbit the sun in precisely 365 days.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coal is an organic sedimentary rock that forms mainly from plant debris. Basalt is a dark-colored, fine-grained, igneous rock composed mainly of plagioclase and pyroxene minerals.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The GDP deflator is a measure of price inflation. It is calculated by dividing the Nominal GDP by Real GDP and then multiplying by 100. Where the Nominal GDP is GDP at current prices and Real GDP is GDP at constant prices.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In electromagnetism, the magnetic susceptibility is one measure of the magnetic properties of a material. The susceptibility indicates whether a material is attracted into or repelled out of a magnetic field.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The loss of the elastic tissue (elastin and collagen) in the skin with age causes the skin to hang loosely. This is caused by a flattening of the area where the epidermis and dermis (layer of skin under the epidermis) come together. Skin becomes more easily bruised. This is due to thinner blood vessel walls as we age.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The 10th edition of Systema Naturae is a book written by Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus and published in two volumes in 1758 and 1759, which marks the starting point of zoological nomenclature.

  

No comments