General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 28th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. In India, the first to put forward the theory that the Earth revolves around the Sun was 
(a) Kalhana
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Bana
(d) Aryabhatta

Q2. The concept of Trinity of Gods of Hindus became popular in which period?  
(a) Later Vedic period
(b) Mauryan period
(c) Post-Mauryan period
(d) Gupta period

Q3. The three C’s that form Brazil’s major exports are coffee, cotton and  
(a) copper
(b) coal
(c) coarse
(d) cocoa

Q4. A uniform civil code mentioned in the Directive Principles of State Policy ensure  
(a) economic equality
(b) national security
(c) national integration
(d) support of weaker sections of society

Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry Development Bank of India (SIDBI)?
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996

Q6. The acronym SRO, being used in the capital market for various market participants, stands for which one of the followings?  
(a) Self Regulatory Organisations
(b) Small Revenue Operators
(c) Securities Roll-back Operators
(d) Securities Regulatory Organisations

Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below: 
           List-I List-II
(Atomic Power Station) (State of Situation) 
A. Kalpakkam 1. Uttar Pradesh 
B. Narora         2. Gujarat 
C. Kakrapara 3. Tamilnadu 
D. Trombay         4. Maharashtra 
Code : 
      A B C
(a) 1         2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3         1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Which acid is released when an Ant Bites?
(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b)Formic Acid
(c) Acetic Acid
(d) Phosphoric Acid

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Disorder in which concentration of glucose in the blood is high -
(a) Hyperglycemia
(b) Glycosuria
(c) Glaucoma
(d) Uremia
                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Not only did Aryabhata believe that the earth rotates, but there are glimmerings in his system (and other similar Indian systems) of a possible underlying theory in which the earth (arid the planets) orbits the sun, rather than the sun orbiting the earth.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of three gods connected with life, death, and destruction united together as “Trinity” or “Trayi” had first materialized during the Gupta Period.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil is a model by which to spread best practices in cocoa farming.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, all citizen will share the same set of personal laws. Thus it helps To support national integration.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988 which became operative from April 2, 1990.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A self-regulatory organization (SRO) is a non-governmental organization which has the power to create and enforce stand-alone industry and professional regulations and standards. Examples of self-regulatory organizations include The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalpakkam is a small town in Tamilnadu. Narora is located on the bank of river Ganga in district Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh.  Kakrapara atomic power station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the state of Gujarat. Trombay is a northeastern suburb in Mumbai, India. It is famous for the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. The name comes from the Latin word for ant, which is “formica.” Chemically, it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is the way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. Hyperglycemia is a hallmark sign of diabetes.

  

No comments