General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 27th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. What was Komagata Maru? 
(a) A political party based in Taiwan
(b) Peasant communist leader of China
(c) A naval ship on a voyage to Canada
(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tre Lung began his long march

Q2. ‘Lectures from Colombo to Almora’ is based on the experienced of which one of the following? 
(a) Veer Savarkar
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) ionosphere

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Tharu : Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi : Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak : Kerala
(d) Toda : Tamil Nadu

Q5. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which one of the following? 
(a) Parliamentary Commissioner of UK
(b) Ombudsman in Scandinavia
(c) Procurator General of Russia
(d) Council of State in France

Q6. Which of the following is the best conductor of the heat? 
(a) Mercury
(b) Silver
(c) Leather
(d) Benzene

Q7. Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum?  
1. Radio waves 
2. Light waves 
3. X-rays 
4. Ultrasonic waves 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of  
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?  
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. Match the following (Launch Centres)  
         List I     List II 
A. Cape Canaveral 1. USA
B. Baikonur         2. Russia
C. Tanegashim         3. China
D. San Macro   4. Italy
                                        5. Japan 
Codes 
     A B C D
(a) 1   5 2 3
(b) 1 4 3 4
(c) 1  2 3 5
(d) 1 2 5 4

                                                          SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Komagata Maru sailed from British Hong Kong, via Shanghai, China, and Yokohama, Japan, to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, in 1914, carrying 376 passengers from Punjab, British India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. This book is a collection of Swami Vivekananda's speeches, that are regarded as his call for the awakening and re-invigoration of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on Ombudsman in Scandinavia The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver is the best conductor of both heat and electricity among metals with a thermal conduction value of about 430 W/(mK). Gold and copper both come respectably close to silver, and with Copper being significantly less costly it is often chosen over silver in many applications.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultrasound travels through various media including gases, liquids, and solids, but cannot travel through a vacuum. The speed of sound varies by the medium it travels through.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of the Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is a spaceport located in an area of southern Kazakhstan leased to Russia. Tanegashima is one of the Ōsumi Islands belonging to Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan.

  



No comments