General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 26th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writing of 
(a) Bernard Shaw
(b) Karl Marx
(c) Lenin
(d) Leo Tolstoy

Q2. What is the name of the winds that blow from the subtropical high-pressure belts towards the subpolar low-pressure belts?
(a) Easterlies
(b) Trade winds
(c) Westerlies
(d) Western disturbances

Q3. Consider the following regions  
1. Gulf of Khambhat 
2. Gulf of Kachchh 
3. Sunderbans 
The correct sequence of these regions in the descending order of their tidal energy potential is 
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 1, 2
(d) 1, 3, 2

Q4. Article 32 of the Indian Constitution “Remedies for enforcement of right conferred by this Part” deals with? 
(a) the Union Government
(b) the State Government
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
(d) the directive principles of state policy

Q5. Which one among the following statements about the Globalisation is not correct?  
(a) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic growth
(b) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic disparity
(c) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization
(d) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization

Q6. Which one among the following is an appropriate description of deflation?  
(a) It is a sudden fall in the value of a currency against other currencies
(b) It is a persistent recession in the economy
(c) It is a persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services
(d) It is fall in the rate of inflation over a period of time

Q7. A modem is a device used for 
(a) converting analog signals to digital signals
(b) modulating signals
(c) either of the above
(d) None of the above

Q8. In ammonia, H–N–H bond angle is 
(a) 106.7°
(b) 109°
(c) 104°
(d) 180°

Q9. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for commercial production   of  
(a) monoclonal antibodies
(b) interferon
(c) antibiotics
(d) alcohol

Q10. What is the purpose of the ‘restriction enzymes’ used in genetic engineering? 
(a) Restricts the protein synthesis in cells
(b) Cut DNA at the specific base sequence
(c) Degrade harmful protein
(d) Join different DNA fragments



                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Tolstoy's idea of “simplicity of life and purity of purpose” influenced Gandhi deeply.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Westerlies blow in the middle latitudes between 30 and 60 degrees latitude and originate from the high-pressure area in the horse latitudes towards the poles.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tidal power potential in India was 8000 MW with about 7000 MW in the Gulf of Khambhat about 1200 MW in the Gulf of Kutch and less than 100 MW in the Gangetic Delta in the Sunderbans region.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has the right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. option (c) about the Globalisation is not correct.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. "Deflation" means a persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services whereas inflation mean an increase in the general price level of goods and services.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Modem stands for MOdulator/DEModulator. A modem converts digital signals generated by the computer into analog signals which can be transmitted over a telephone or cable line and transforms incoming analog signals into their digital equivalents.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. the lone pair makes room for itself by pushing the three hydrogen atoms together with a little and the H-N-H bond angles are slightly less (106.6°) than the ideal tetrahedral angle of 109.5°

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for Commercial Production of Monoclonal Antibodies (MAbs)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A restriction enzyme is an enzyme that cuts DNA after recognizing a specific sequence of DNA.

  


No comments