General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 25th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Diwan-i-Bandagan  : Feroz Shah
(b) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj : Balban
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi         : Alauddin Khilji
(d) Diwan-i-Arz         : Mohammad Tughlaq

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3.Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct? 
(a) These are local winds
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of the Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes
(c) They bring lots of rain with them
(d) They benefit agriculture

Q4.Which one among the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Dhaula Giri
(b) Namcha Barwa
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains a provision regarding
(a) Scheduled Languages
(b) Oaths and Affirmations
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists

Q6.Which plan gave emphasis for removal of poverty for the first time?
(a) Fourth
(b) Fifth
(c) Sixth
(d) Seventh

Q7.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called–
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q8.Critical angle of light passing from glass to water is minimum for
(a) Red colour
(b) Green colour
(c) Yellow colour
(d) Violet colour

Q9.Apical meristematic tissue is responsible for
(a) Growth in length
(b) Growth in thickness
(c) Growth in cortex
(d) None of these

Q10.Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of 
(a) collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Aerenchyma
(d) Mesenchyma


                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diwan-i-bandagan (department of slaves) and Diwan-i-Khairat (charity department) was created by Firuz Shah Tughluq.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat Khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinook winds melt the snow which protects the wheat plants during winter and hence are considered harmful to wheat cultivation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaulagiri (Nepal) is the seventh highest mountain in the world at 8,167 meters (26,795 ft) above sea level and highest among the given peaks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in the union, state, and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fifth Plan (1974–1978) The Fifth Five-Year Plan laid stress on employment, poverty alleviation (Garibi Hatao), and justice.'

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The critical angle will be minimum for the violet colour of the spectrum. We know that refractive index μ is given as c/v where c is the velocity of light and v is the velocity of the respective colour in the medium. In refraction, the velocity of the red colour is maximum and that of the violet colour is minimum.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Both roots and shoots have meristematic tissue at their tips called apical meristems that are responsible for the lengthening of roots and shoots.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of Aerenchyma.

  

No comments