General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 23rd April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Mughal Emperor who appointed the maximum number of Hindu Officer was?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q2. What was the immediate aim of the Treaty of Purander in 1665?
(a) To gain the goodwill of Shivaji
(b) To sow seeds of contention between Shivaji and Sultan of Bijapur
(c) To deceive Shivaji
(d) To make Shivaji a puppet of Mughals

Q3.What is called the hot dry local winds blowing in the northern part of Alps mountain?
(a) Chinook
(b) Foehn
(c) Khamsin
(d) Sirocco

Q4.World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Potaro
(b) Mississippi
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q5.  In India, which among the following can be amended by Special Majority of Parliament and Consent of States?
I. Election of President and its manner
II. Any of the lists in Seventh Schedule 
III. Amendment in Fundamental Right 
 (a) Only I
 (b) Only II
 (c) Both I and II
 (d) All I, II and III

Q6. Consider the following statements about Fiscal Deficit.
1. When a government's total expenditures exceed the revenue that it generates including money from borrowings it is called fiscal deficit.
2. A large fiscal deficit leads to a weaker national currency.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7.In a given atom, no two electrons can have the same value for all the four quantum number. This is called–
(a) Hund’s rule
(b) Pauli’s exclusion principle
(c) uncertainty principle
(d) Aufbau’s principle

Q8.Chlorophyll containing autotrophic  thallophytes is called as :  
(a) Fungi
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Q9. Mercury thermometers can be used to measure temperature up to 
(a) 260°C
(b) 100°C
(c) 360°C
(d) 500°C

Q10. The tissue which forms a protective layer of body–
(a) Epithelium tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) None of these
                                                               SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Aurangzeb was the sixth emperor of the Mughal Empire. He ruled over most of the Indian subcontinent. Aurangzeb appointed the maximum number of Hindu Officer.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Treaty of Purandar was signed between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Raja Jai Singh (on behalf of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb). There were some secret clauses in the treaty as well, which provided for Shivaji’s participation in the war against Bijapur on behalf of the Emperor.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hot and dry winds are called Foehn winds in the Alps and Chinook ("snow-eaters") in North America.. In the Alps, they most commonly occur at night when cool air sinks down mountain slopes and valleys.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world's largest single drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  In India, Election of President and its manner and Any of the lists in Seventh Schedule can be amended by Special Majority of Parliament and Consent of States. Those provisions of the Constitution which are related to the federal structure of the polity can be amended by a special majority of the Parliament and also with the consent of half of the state legislatures by a simple majority.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. When a government's total expenditures exceed the revenue that it generates (excluding money from borrowings). Deficit differs from debt, which is an accumulation of yearly deficits. In milder forms, high inflation and a large fiscal deficit lead to a weaker national currency (imports become expensive) and reduce the credit­worthiness of the country.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol. The Pauli Exclusion Principle states that, in an atom or molecule, no two electrons can have the same four electronic quantum numbers. As an orbital can contain a maximum of only two electrons, the two electrons must have opposing spins.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Chlorophyll containing autotrophic thallophytes is called Algae.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Mercury thermometers cover a wide temperature range from −37 to 360 °C.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Epithelial tissues are thin tissues that cover all the exposed surfaces of the body which form a protective layer of the body.

No comments